Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DBSTalk Quick Look: Nomad Spring 2013 Software


  • Please log in to reply
277 replies to this topic

#276 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,751 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 June 2013 - 07:45 AM

Yup. Same problem as the rest of you. Seeing content from 3 of my 4 DVRs on my nomad/geniego (looking at both my laptop & itouch). The only one that is not being seen is the Genie DVR. Which, of course, has most of my content. Tried rebooting the Genie. Next step, I guess is rebooting the nomad.This is going to be a real problem if it doesn't get fixed.

 

Also, anyone know if they're going to update the pc version of the nomad program so we can live stream from outside the network on my laptop?

 

Just in case you haven't already tried or checked...

 

- make sure the Genie external device prefs under Whole Home settings are all at "allow".

 

- press and hold the red reset button on the front of the GenieGo device for a little over 30 seconds. Then wait a minute or two and see if the Genie recordings now show in the client.


/steve

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#277 OFFLINE   neysalmd

neysalmd

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2013

Posted 30 June 2013 - 11:38 AM

Just in case you haven't already tried or checked...

 

- make sure the Genie external device prefs under Whole Home settings are all at "allow".

 

- press and hold the red reset button on the front of the GenieGo device for a little over 30 seconds. Then wait a minute or two and see if the Genie recordings now show in the client.

Weirdly enough, before I had a chance to reboot the nomad, the genie showed up.



#278 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 345 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 30 June 2013 - 10:51 PM

Perhaps unplug the GenieGo overnight. 

(And sacrifice one small chicken- which may be eaten after the ritual....)

 

good luck!

 

I actually tried that (sans the chicken) and it didn't work. Peds recommended a 60 second RBR of the geniego and that did the trick!


DirecTV Customer Since 1997




Protected By... spam firewall...And...