Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I have 2 EHD on one Hopper


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 29 January 2013 - 10:18 PM

I have 2 Hoppers, each with its own EHD. I need to transfer the contents of one EHD to the other EHD.
Can I connect 2 EHD to one Hopper and transfer from one to the other?
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 29 January 2013 - 10:24 PM

You can connect both to one Hopper. You can't copy directly from one EHD to the other.

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 January 2013 - 10:27 PM

perhaps you both should read that posts/threads where is a keyword "DishArc" ...

#4 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 30 January 2013 - 08:58 AM

P Smith,
I'll Have to admit I am not very smart, I have searched for over an hour trying to find a "DishArc" article/post that applies to my post. I have not yet been able to find the needle n the haystack.
I would be most grateful if you would please post a "Link" to that specific article/post so I can get this done.:)
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 January 2013 - 11:48 AM

strange ... I did search for the word, got two pages of relevant threads and start reading from oldest one ... hope you know the drill ... this oldest one brought enough info to make your day http://www.dbstalk.c...ghlight=DishArc

#6 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 30 January 2013 - 02:00 PM

I had read what you just sent the link for. I did not think it applied to me because my computers are all Win7, I did not realize I should have included that info in my post.
Since I don't have Ubuntu software, I guess the only way to do this is to copy all the shows to the Hopper hard drive and then connect the new EHD formatted (by Dish) and copy them to it. Sounds like something to do when I have a couple days to mess with it.
Thanks
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 January 2013 - 02:03 PM

oh.. why you not download Ubuntu ISO, burn bootable CD/DVD disk and boot from it ?! you don't need to install it for your task

#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,579 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 30 January 2013 - 02:31 PM

I have 2 Hoppers, each with its own EHD.

Logically, you should be posting this question in the Hopper forum.

Are you looking to make a copy of the entire HD or just move a few programs around?

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#9 OFFLINE   nospmahm

nospmahm

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:25 AM

Harsh,
Sorry, I thought this was the Hopper Forum.
After spending many hours I moved the programs back to the Hopper hard drive, let Dish format the new EHD and it did not show up as an external drive. After lots of research I found out that USB powered hard drives will not work, story of my life!
Thanks to every one.
Really old Don
Hopper, Joey, Sling, EHD 56" Samsung HDTV
Hopper, Joey, EHD 40" Samsung HDTV
Savannah, GA

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 January 2013 - 11:32 AM

Duh ! From day#1 of EHD it was outlined.

Well , you got a lesson:
- read before do something what is new for you.

Edited by P Smith, 31 January 2013 - 01:25 PM.


#11 OFFLINE   d_cubed

d_cubed

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee,WI
Joined: Jul 18, 2011

Posted 31 January 2013 - 12:43 PM

What forum is this?

#12 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 31 January 2013 - 12:51 PM

Harsh,
After lots of research I found out that USB powered hard drives will not work, story of my life!


Dang...at lunch today I just bought a nice little Toshiba USB powered EHD so I could pull some stuff off my 722 before this weekend's upgrade. Should have known to double check that was ok. :grin: Guess I'll be dropping by Best Buy again on the way home.

Come on Dish...why so stingy with the USB voltage? :lol:

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 January 2013 - 01:25 PM

Dang...at lunch today I just bought a nice little Toshiba USB powered EHD so I could pull some stuff off my 722 before this weekend's upgrade. Should have known to double check that was ok. :grin: Guess I'll be dropping by Best Buy again on the way home.

Come on Dish...why so stingy with the USB voltage? :lol:


Check if the enclosure has additional DC jack, then adding right power brick (+5VDC) will give you new fully functioning EHD.

#14 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 31 January 2013 - 01:44 PM

Check if the enclosure has additional DC jack, then adding right power brick (+5VDC) will give you new fully functioning EHD.


Nope, it doesn't. There is an online link in the instructions to buy a special USB cable with power insertion from Toshiba. Might have done that if not for the time crunch. The USB powered units are so much more compact. Too bad Dish receivers are not designed to send industry standard power over the USB ports.

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,762 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 January 2013 - 02:33 PM

another chance for you is to get powered hub or a hub with a DC jack, usually it req +5VDC 2.5A




spam firewall