Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR24 and H24 Location Swap Failed


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jjn

jjn

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2006

Posted 30 January 2013 - 08:33 PM

Hi, thanks for the help in advance.
Have 2 HR24-500’s and 1 H24-100 with slimline 5 dish.

Tried to swap locations of one of the HR24-500 with the H24-100, H24 failed to see sat. signal 775 error, when connected to the same cable at the same location the HR24 was connected to. HR24 works fine in both locations.

This is our setup:
Slimline 5 with one cable to a 1x2 splitter-
From the splitter 1 cable goes to the H24, the other goes to another 1x2 splitter-
From that splitter 1 cable goes to one of the other HR24-
The other goes to a power inserter, and a cable from the inserter to the other HR24.

The swap failed and not sure why. Do i need to move the power inserter with the HR24?

Might just be time to call about an HR34

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,980 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 30 January 2013 - 08:40 PM

Everything should be swappable, without moving the Power Insertor.
I suspect in the disconnecting and connecting cables something got messed up.

Either a bad cable connector or the center conductor that should protroud out of the cable by 1/16 to 1/8 inch got crushed.

#3 OFFLINE   jjn

jjn

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2006

Posted 30 January 2013 - 08:47 PM

Thanks for the quick response.
Put everything back the way it was and both boxes work fine.
I'll swap again and replace the cable for the power inserter to the H24 and see what happens.

#4 OFFLINE   jjn

jjn

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 03:49 PM

Problem solved!!!
Swapped the boxes again but this time I replaced the patch cable from the power inserter to the H24 with a RG-6 that I made and all is good.
The existing patch cable was a factory RG-59...




Protected By... spam firewall...And...