Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Set to record on another DVR


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   charlie460

charlie460

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 381 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2009

Posted 30 January 2013 - 09:29 PM

Is there no way, with two networked HR24s, to set a recording on the other HR24? I guess the only way to do it would be online?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,727 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 January 2013 - 09:33 PM

Unfortunately an h24 can do it, but not a DVR. You would need to do it online or through an app.

#3 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 30 January 2013 - 09:47 PM

Currently you cant setup recordings from one dvr to another dvr, just a receiver to a dvr, if you have say 1 receiver and multiple dvrs, I believe you get a choice of which dvr you record it on.

#4 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,636 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 08:09 AM

I use a laptop but a lot of people use smart phones, once you get to their site you can set up recordings on any DVR.

#5 OFFLINE   BubblePuppy

BubblePuppy

    Good night dear Smoke... love you & "got your butt...&a

  • Registered
  • 5,259 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:00 AM

I use the Directv Android app on my phone to set recordings on any of my dvrs. Works great. Unfortunately the app won't let you know if there is a recording conflict (at least I don't think does).
Thanks to Google search, people can appear to be smarter than they really are.

#6 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,442 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 11:42 AM

Unfortunately the app won't let you know if there is a recording conflict (at least I don't think does).


It can't notify you of conflicts because DirecTV doesn't know what is scheduled to record any of your DVR's.




spam firewall