Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No signal on tuner 2


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Sem

Sem

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2013

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:08 PM

I have a 18x20 dish with a multiswitch that has 4 outs. I have been using three receivers all sd and no dvr with no problems. Today the installer installed a new sd dvr which needed two cables to install it. Instead of using the open spot on the multiswitch he ran a new line to the dish and used the old line from the multituner. I have switched the lines on the back of the receiver and still get the same thing no signal on tuner 2.

So here is what I have now. Two cables from dish to switch one from dish to receiver, three from switch to 3 tv's. the other tvs work fine the dvr not so good.

Sorry so long just wanted to try and explain. Anyone have any ideas how to fix this.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 31 January 2013 - 10:11 PM

Go into Setup, and make sure he turned the second tuner on. You probably will have to rerun guided setup.
I would think he would have used the open port on the multiswitch. If both tuners are enabled, and tuner 2 still doesnt work, I would go hook that new cable to the open port on the multiswitch and try that.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,016 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 31 January 2013 - 11:02 PM

The way he hooked it up seems unusual, but it should work just fine. I agree with Davenlr, make sure the DVR is set up for two tuner operation (go back through satellite setup). If that doesn't correct the problem, call DirecTV and have them send someone back out. If the installer left you his phone number, give him a call.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...