Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Client playback stuttering from HR34 Genie


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   edmartin

edmartin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2006

Posted 03 February 2013 - 08:57 AM

I recently upgraded to the HR34 as my main DVR. I also have 2 HR24's. I have Whole Home setup.

Playback directly on the HR34 works fine. But if I try to watch a show recorded on the HR34 on either of the HR24's, it "stutters" - every 30-60 seconds it will freeze, and then start playing again a few seconds later. It makes the programming unwatchable.

Any thoughts on what I might try to either fix it or figure out what's wrong?
HR22-100

HR20-700 (x2)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,921 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 February 2013 - 08:59 AM

Whole home using DECA?

#3 OFFLINE   edmartin

edmartin

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 149 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2006

Posted 03 February 2013 - 09:12 AM

Whole home using DECA?


Yes. HR34 and HR24's have DECA adapters integrated. And I have a central DECA box (DECA1MR0-01) connected into my main router.

For what it's worth, I replaced an old HR24 with the HR34. I have had Whole Home working (using DECA) for quite a while. It wasn't until I went to the HR34 that the stuttering began.

All the DVR's see each other just fine. All programming shows up. Running the internal tests reports no errors (other than the DVR's can't detect a dial tone as I do not have phone line connected to any of them). I've tried rebooting my cable modem & router. I've tried rebooting the DECA connected to my router (power off/on). I've tried restarting all of the DVR's (through the menus as well as red button reset).
HR22-100

HR20-700 (x2)

#4 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,665 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 03 February 2013 - 10:24 AM

Are you using an SWM16 multiswitch? You've got 9 tuners and an SWM LNB won't handle that. While that shouldn't cause the specific symptom, it might be a factor.

I would double check all coax connections throughout your system. Then shut the entire system down (remove power completely), including the SWM power inserter. Wait a minute or two, then power up the SWM, wait a minute and power up the HR34, wait a minute and power up one of the other DVRs, wait a minute and power up the last DVR.

#5 OFFLINE   edmartin

edmartin

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 149 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2006

Posted 04 February 2013 - 06:58 AM

Are you using an SWM16 multiswitch? You've got 9 tuners and an SWM LNB won't handle that. While that shouldn't cause the specific symptom, it might be a factor.

I would double check all coax connections throughout your system. Then shut the entire system down (remove power completely), including the SWM power inserter. Wait a minute or two, then power up the SWM, wait a minute and power up the HR34, wait a minute and power up one of the other DVRs, wait a minute and power up the last DVR.


Yes, I do have a SWM16. DirecTV installed that) when they installed the HR34. They also installed a new LNB on my dish.

I have done the power cycle but not leaving everything off for a while. I'll try that again. And the coax connections again, too.
HR22-100

HR20-700 (x2)

#6 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,063 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 04 February 2013 - 11:33 AM

It it is at all feasible, you might try connecting your router directly into the HR34 and using it as a bridge. You can unplug your CCK and see if that changes anything.

I use my 34 as the bridge to my Whole Home system.

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#7 OFFLINE   mabellboi

mabellboi

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2007

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:22 PM

Wait, my 34 will add the Internet to the stream for my h23 in my upstairs bedroom? The Cck isn't needed? I just have the 2 TV's and whole home. I get skipping on my h23 when I try to watch things I've recorded. If cutting out the deca's will work, I'm all for less clutter!

#8 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,063 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 04 February 2013 - 12:25 PM

Wait, my 34 will add the Internet to the stream for my h23 in my upstairs bedroom? The Cck isn't needed? I just have the 2 TV's and whole home. I get skipping on my h23 when I try to watch things I've recorded. If cutting out the deca's will work, I'm all for less clutter!


You can use your HR34 in place of the Connection Kit. It will act as the bridge and send the signal via coax network. But if your other DVRs don't have internal DECAs, then those boxes will still need the white, external DECA.

I still have to use the DECA box on my HR23.

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#9 OFFLINE   jsclarke

jsclarke

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2007

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:06 PM

I have the same stuttering problem- stuttering when using a C31 connecting to an HR 34. New installation- 2 months old. Had been doing whole home for years prior without a single issue- but that was with wired ethernet to each receiver.

I have SWIM 16 Direct installed- and CCK. In our case 2 C31s never experience a problem- only 1 does. After 40 min on the phone Direct is sending a tech out Saturday.

I could try unplugging the CCK and connecting ethernet to the HR34- but- since my problem is stuttering when a C31 views a show recorded on the HR34, or when watching live TV, I don't understand how a CCK could be the culprit? I thought the CCK was just a DECA to ethernet bridge? thanks guys- John

#10 OFFLINE   mak

mak

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 February 2013 - 06:54 PM

I talk to dtv they say it is a software problem so they sent it up to IT.




spam firewall