Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does the hopper send internet via coax to joeys


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:18 AM

Similar to how DirecTvs Cinema Connection Kit sends internet to the HD boxes. If so is there a way to tap into that signal for other devices to use? In my office I currently have the DECA of my DirecTv H21 going into an Ethernet switch. I am thinking of switching from DirecTv to Dish.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,279 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 05 February 2013 - 09:25 AM

Yes it does.

The original Hopper is wired ethernet only, the new Hopper w/Sling add wireless networking to the mix.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#3 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 05 February 2013 - 10:38 AM

A wireless adapter is available for the original Hopper. I had one installed using it because my router is not near the Hopper.

#4 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 11:43 AM

But what do I use to get the internet from the line that is going to a Joey?

#5 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,279 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 05 February 2013 - 11:50 AM

Hook ethernet or wireless to the Hopper, enable bridging on the Hopper so that anything hooked to the Dish coax will see the ethernet.

But all of that said, the Joey is basically a dumb terminal that uses the Hopper. No tuners in the Joey, no disk drive.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#6 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:52 PM

Ok. But with the directv setup I have the DECA that takes the internet off the coax and puts it onto an Ethernet jack. How would I do that with the Dish/ Joey setup? Does the Ethernet jack on the Joey allow you to plug other devices into it to get connection, pr us it there for the joey to get a connection, not give one?

#7 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:58 PM

The Joey internet connection is supplied by the MOCA coax connection. It will also work using the wireless adapter , although this is not supported. Bridging is only needed so two Hoppers can see one another. It has no effect on a Joey.

#8 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 01:15 PM

So provided that I give the hopper (in my living room) an internet connection, what can I use in my office to get an internet connection from the coax that is running into my office ( that the joey in my office will use too ) can it be done? Wi-Fi is not great in my office si I am looking for a way to get a wired connection down there

#9 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,155 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 05 February 2013 - 01:53 PM

You can use a HIC in reverse to get an Internet connection from the Joey coax.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#10 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 347 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 05 February 2013 - 02:05 PM

The Joey will be able to connect to the internet using the coax in your office. I assume that the coax in your office is also connected to the Hopper location. The attached file shows the various methods of getting the internet connection.

Attached Files



#11 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,310 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 05 February 2013 - 03:19 PM

I think a lot of people are misunderstanding what the OP is asking. If I am not mistaken, the question is whether he can hook some OTHER device (e.g. a computer) to a Joey and get it onto the Internet that way. I.e., can the Joey act as a bridge or router.

Is that correct? I suspect the answer is no.
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#12 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 04:09 PM

Yes. That is what I am asking.

#13 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 05 February 2013 - 05:25 PM

I think a lot of people are misunderstanding what the OP is asking. If I am not mistaken, the question is whether he can hook some OTHER device (e.g. a computer) to a Joey and get it onto the Internet that way. I.e., can the Joey act as a bridge or router.

Is that correct? I suspect the answer is no.


You can use a HIC in reverse to get an Internet connection from the Joey coax.


Answered.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)





spam firewall