Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Game Lounge To Be Discontinued


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:23 PM

Could they make Active go away too?


Not really anything to be gained on the customer end by doing so. So, I don't see why it matters.
DTV = Digital Television

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,814 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:29 PM

Not really anything to be gained on the customer end by doing so. So, I don't see why it matters.


I was being a bit sarcastic and meant the suggestion too.

Would avoid customer frustration. So it does matter, to some.

Ever press Active in error and then find you can't do anything with the box for 30 secs, sometimes longer.

There's pictures throughout dbstalk of folks that have opened up remotes to remove the button.

#43 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:31 PM

I was being a bit sarcastic and meant the suggestion too.

Would avoid customer frustration. So it does matter, to some.

Ever press Active in error and then find you can't do anything with the box for 30 secs, sometimes longer.

There's pictures throughout dbstalk of folks that have opened up remotes to remove the button.


No. The DirecTV remote goes in a box and never again sees the light of day. I have come across Active a few times by accident and a press of the previous channel button takes me back immediately...not after 30 seconds in my own experience.
DTV = Digital Television

#44 OFFLINE   PCampbell

PCampbell

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,314 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2006

Posted 07 February 2013 - 10:47 AM

I have hit Active and it is a I am stuck here for a bit.

DirecTV since 1996

Slimline 5
HR24-100
HR24-500
HR24-500

H24-700
ATT uverse internet


#45 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 07 February 2013 - 02:29 PM

same here, usually at least 30 seconds.

#46 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,273 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 07 February 2013 - 04:22 PM

I forget that Active even exists. I did not program my remote for it. The button just tunes to a channel anyway, if I recall right.

However, Active does give the scoreboard and other popup capabilities, so pure removal of Active would actually cut down on capabilities.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#47 OFFLINE   ken100

ken100

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2013

Posted 07 February 2013 - 05:37 PM

leave the active channel alone!

#48 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:30 PM

But if you hit that darn button, the HR* is frozen in time for about a minute. Even on my HR24

#49 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,273 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 07 February 2013 - 06:49 PM

But if you hit that darn button, the HR* is frozen in time for about a minute. Even on my HR24


Don't hit it.

:)
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#50 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,734 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 07 February 2013 - 07:05 PM

For benchmark purposes anyone with different DVR's does it take longer on older ones? I'd be curious how many seconds it takes to load on various platforms.
HR21 through HR44.

Or maybe if the difference is tiny it could be they are just waiting for the loop of data to cycle through on that transponder to download the proper screen configuration, text and information. A carousel as you will.

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST:  NickJR, Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, We, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, MTV2, BBC World News, Ovation, Reelz , Sundance, Up, Music Choice Play HD (formerly SWRV), Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---
HR24-200
H24-200


#51 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 08 February 2013 - 06:33 PM

Could they make Active go away too?


Nope. You just have to be VERY CAREFUL not to push that button!!!

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#52 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,741 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:09 PM

Nope. You just have to be VERY CAREFUL not to push that button!!!

I don't see an ACTIVE button on the future remote.

DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#53 OFFLINE   Kithron

Kithron

    Mentor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2008

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:37 PM

I've only used Game Lounge once or twice during the free previews.

Not surprised at all that's its being discontinued.

HR34-700 / HR24-500 / C41-100 (2)


#54 OFFLINE   boukengreen

boukengreen

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 231 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2009

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:54 PM

thats something i like about my new harmony remote i got in today the active button is hidden away deep in the menu screen
There are some things arrows can't kill, for everything else there's Master Sword.

#55 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,405 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 09 February 2013 - 12:45 AM

My dad loves the active channel to watch the weather even if it's a long delay, The darn looping video is annoying though, also to watch the local lottery numbers, Even though the receiver is internet connected to use TV Apps for weather he's so used to the active button.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 
Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#56 OFFLINE   ken100

ken100

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2013

Posted 10 February 2013 - 12:19 AM

when my kids were younger we loved the game lounge. now they are adults so it won't be missed.




spam firewall