Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722 stuck on "Starting Up" Screen


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dlginla

dlginla

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2013

Posted 05 February 2013 - 05:56 PM

It happened last night, dish said to plug into wall socked not power strip, did that and it fixed it.

Today, still in wall socket, Froze in Red Starting Up Screen.

I have unplugged for at least 5 minutes, unhooked all cables except hdmi to tv.

Plugged back in and still showing starting up.

I also have hit reset button numerous times.

Any Suggestions?

Edited by dlginla, 05 February 2013 - 05:56 PM.
spelling


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 February 2013 - 07:34 PM

replace the DVR, add DPPlan to your account then call and complain

#3 OFFLINE   dlginla

dlginla

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2013

Posted 05 February 2013 - 10:15 PM

That is kind of what I figured.

Thanks for the response.:)

#4 OFFLINE   CeeWoo

CeeWoo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2008

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:21 AM

add DPPlan to your account then call and complain


I had a problem much like that on my previous 722k. Would just like to say that I didn't really have to complain. It was more like 'here's what's happening' and the reply was something like 'appears we need to send you a replacement immediately' :D

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:19 PM

I'm practically mean same thing. :)

#6 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 07 February 2013 - 03:06 PM

Some people just like to complain for the sake of complaining...:nono2:

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 February 2013 - 05:22 PM

Some people just like to post for the sake of posting without reading OP ... :eek2:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...