Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New Hopper + Dish Anywhere - Crashing Plug-in/Browser


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Centex99

Centex99

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:11 PM

I think this is still related to avast... when I disable avast it seems to work... also it works on another PC without avast installed...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   jimbo831

jimbo831

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2013

Posted 19 February 2013 - 07:24 PM

I think this is still related to avast... when I disable avast it seems to work... also it works on another PC without avast installed...


That is not possible. I don't have, or have never had Avast installed on this computer.

#23 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 397 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 19 February 2013 - 10:41 PM

There is a known issue and it affects avast and a few other security suites as I stated earlier and you have one of them.

Symantec Endpoint Protection, Avast7, CA Total Defense, and GameGuard

#24 OFFLINE   JR_Baas

JR_Baas

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 20 February 2013 - 06:58 AM

There is a known issue and it affects avast and a few other security suites as I stated earlier and you have one of them.

Symantec Endpoint Protection, Avast7, CA Total Defense, and GameGuard


Any idea if a fix is being worked on? Any ETA? I have this problem with Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit and Symantec Endpoint Protection.

#25 OFFLINE   jimbo831

jimbo831

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2013

Posted 20 February 2013 - 08:50 AM

There is a known issue and it affects avast and a few other security suites as I stated earlier and you have one of them.

Symantec Endpoint Protection, Avast7, CA Total Defense, and GameGuard


As much as Dish would like to blame this problem on other companies and their anti-virus software, and not their own terrible programming, it is simply not true. I completely removed any traces of any anti-virus scanner software from my computer, uninstalled the plugin, deleted the cache, and continued to have the problem. If Symantec was the problem, this would have fixed it.

Furthermore, I have used this plugin for over a year without any problem, prior to upgrading my Dish equipment. The DishAnywhere site and plugin worked even just two weeks ago, when streaming from my ViP 722 with a Sling adapter. The problem started immediately, however, after I upgraded to the Hopper with Sling. Nothing on my computer changed. The plugin always worked in the past, even with Symantec installed. If Dish is saying this is related to anti-virus software, they are not even close to a fix because I have done enough detailed troubleshooting to completely remove that as a possibility.




spam firewall