Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34/AM21....cant get rid of old OTA guide channels


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:06 PM

OK this is really bothering me and really need some help
I was helping out someone who has a HR24 and AM21 figure out what zip to load to get guide info for their missing channels (as the HR24 loads the database) so I put a bogus zip into my HR34 and got guide info.

Now I can't get the "old" (bogus) guide data out of my HR34.
-If the "bogus" market and my market match up with RF stations it shows bogus data for those channels only.
-So as example I have 4 stations that have no guide data (not in the database) yet they show guide data for the bogus stations
-the PSIP numbers dont even match up so on some channels I can't tune to them now. As example 2-1 is RF34 legit but the bogus its 43. If I tune to 2-1 I get an error
-Another PSIP error is in my market its on 7-3 but uses RF45. The bogus uses RF45 too but is suppose to be 24-3 yet it maps to 7-3

How can I get this back to just showing my market???

-I have done a reset (of the antenna...the one below the "edit OTA channels") then did initial install. Put in ONLY my legit zip. Same problem. A few channels have wrong guide info
-reset via antenna then did a red button reboot. Then did install. Same problem
-did reset then under install put as primary and secondary zipcodes in my market...same thing
-even tried a different zip that had only 1 station that matches my market...same issue

The issue is if both markets use the same RF station (which are 43, 22, 45 and 29)

HELP!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Christopher Gould

Christopher Gould

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 793 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 06:18 PM

Doesn't two resets in a row clear out the guide data?

#3 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:07 PM

I cant try that until later as I am recording shows but I guess I'll try that

I tried a redo sat setup too (same issue)
But one correction
the PSIP numbers dont even match up so on some channels I can't tune to them now. As example 2-1 is RF34 legit but the bogus its 43. If I tune to 2-1 I get an error

I was wrong. I tuned to 2-1 and it did show the right channel (just wrong info)

#4 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:09 PM

The other thing I noticed is the callsigns show the old (bogus) ones

so it shows
2-1 bogus station
2-2 bogus subchanel
2-3 right subchannel
2-4 right subchanel

hopefully the double RBR fixes it

#5 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,999 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 06 February 2013 - 07:25 PM

If still not right, I suggest.

Do a reset of off air channels again. So you have none.
Unplug AM21 USB cable
Reboot DVR
It should have only SAT channels.

Plug in AM21 USB cable and start off air setup again.

Let us know what happens.

#6 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 06 February 2013 - 10:21 PM

Christopher's suggestion worked :)

I reset the off air so it showed none
double RBR
then initial setup with my zip shows the right channels and guide info




Protected By... spam firewall...And...