Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

multi room viewing


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   garywitt

garywitt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:54 AM

Thanks to the guys who solved my issue with PI placement in another thread...one more question?

I have an ongoing problem with multi-room viewing. My receivers are intermittently dropping off the network with no explanation as to why - I cannot get a single program watching from another receiver without the program pausing and then getting a message that the receiver has been disconnected from the network. Occasionally, if I wait a few minutes, the message will go away and I will be able to watch the program again (as if it were just paused).

I have done a search and read other threads on this...but the steps I have tried haven't fixed the problem.

I have Century Link High Speed DSL, a Zyxel Q1000Z modem/gateway provided by Qwest.

SWM16 system.

SWM-1 port connects to a line that goes directly into the built-in coax in my house.
Power port not connected.
SWM-2 connects to a 4 port splitter. 2 of these lines go into my basement, home run lines to a basement coax and office coax line. The 3rd line (on the power passing port) connects to a built-in coax line going into the house. I can't track the line inside the house as it is behind drywall - I do not know the nature of the splitters inside.

HR34 (on the built-in coax line)
HR22 (on the built-in coax line)
HR21 (on a basement home run line from the 4 way splitter)
C31 (installers split a line in the attic and ran a new line down a jack in the wall)
The other basement home run line goes to my office - which is not currently in use and is terminated.

The power inserter is located at the HR34 site - the coax from the wall jack goes directly into the PI and then the line goes from the PI to the HR34, no splitter involved anymore.

I have a Cat5e line, from my DSL router to a jack in my office which connects to a 16 port switch in the basement, then from there up to a jack behind the HR34, then directly to the HR34.

I have changed the DHCP settings on my router to range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.99, and set static IPs on the boxes as follows:
HR34: 192.168.0.100
HR22: 192.168.0.101
HR21 192.168.0.102

Despite this - still getting the problem. What should I try next (short of buying a new router?)

Thanks!
LNB3 with SWM16
HR34,HR22,HR20,R22

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,193 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:27 PM

I have continuous problems with my router connected through a Century Link modem. I have my HR34 connected directly to the router, as you do. And my PI is also located at the HR34, like yours.

I have to reboot by router all the time. I have a call in to Century Link now to see if they can do anything about my internet issues. However, none of my receivers use an external Deca box, and I have no drop off issues at all. I wonder if that is the difference between our problems?

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#3 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,825 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 12:38 PM

Have you run a DECA phy and mesh test? You can do this from the front panel of the 34 by pressing the guide and > (the right arrow) "buttons". It may take a few tries to get it to register, since the 34 is touch sensitive (makes it tricky to hit two "buttons" at once).

The result will be a menu, from which you want to select 'coax tests' and run both the phy and mesh test. Post the results here.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#4 OFFLINE   garywitt

garywitt

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 11 February 2013 - 01:12 PM

Results:

0: N/A
1: -35
2: -34

Mesh:

0 1 2
0 250 253 251
1 252 249 249
2 252 246 246

Does that help?
LNB3 with SWM16
HR34,HR22,HR20,R22

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 03:24 PM

Results:

0: N/A
1: -35
2: -34

Mesh:

0 1 2
0 250 253 251
1 252 249 249
2 252 246 246

Does that help?


As far as I can tell, those numbers appear to be good.

One way to determine if the issue is with the router is to disconnect your HR34 from the router. Rerun the Network Setup on each receiver. They will all default to APIPA addresses (169.254.x.x). After a few minutes they will see each other and MRV would work. If you have no issues with MRV playback at that point, your issue is with how your router is communicating with your receivers.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,825 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 04:24 PM

Yes, the PHY and mesh numbers look okay. Next step is to, as Merg says, eliminate the router. You'll lose access to on-demand while the router connection is disabled, but let's see if that helps.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#7 OFFLINE   cwtech

cwtech

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2012

Posted 11 February 2013 - 05:27 PM

as mentioned remove the ethernet connection from the 34, rerun network settings to were it shows no connections, reset all receivers. See what results this gives you, if this solves your problem then you may need to call and get a bbdeca, they will send you a wifi deca but they way your system is you will be able to hook it up the wired way at your 34 location.

#8 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 06:11 PM

as mentioned remove the ethernet connection from the 34, rerun network settings to were it shows no connections, reset all receivers. See what results this gives you, if this solves your problem then you may need to call and get a bbdeca, they will send you a wifi deca but they way your system is you will be able to hook it up the wired way at your 34 location.


No need to reset the receivers. The rerunning of network setup once the Ethernet cable has been removed from the HR34 will do the trick.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#9 OFFLINE   brad2388

brad2388

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2011

Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:45 PM

Im going to subscribe to this thread as im have similer problems. We have a hr-34 and two hr-24. No matter what reciever ur at it will always disconnect.

#10 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:47 PM

Im going to subscribe to this thread as im have similer problems. We have a hr-34 and two hr-24. No matter what reciever ur at it will always disconnect.


Are you connected to your home network via a Cinema Connection Kit or using ethernet to the HR34? If so, try what I suggested above about disconnecting from your home network and rerunning network setup on each receiver.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#11 OFFLINE   brad2388

brad2388

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2011

Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:49 PM

Yea i have a hardwire cck. It all started when we upgraded to the genie back in december. Never had a problem until then. They changed out the lnb to a multiswitch unit and added a swm16

#12 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,611 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:05 PM

I find it better to restoring defaults than repeating network setup on all receivers on MRV, But after rebooting router, I have less issues that way even though it disconnect from network for a few seconds.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#13 OFFLINE   acostapimps

acostapimps

    Hall Of Famer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,611 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Nov 05, 2011

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:40 PM

You can also try to change the channel number in your wireless router.

Directv Genie DVR HR44-700
Directv HD DVR HR24-500
Directv HD Receiver H24-200
Directv Wireless Mini Client C41W-100 (Deactivated)
Directv Standard SD Receiver D12-700 

SWM 16  SWM 8-Way Splitter  SWM 2-Way Splitter  Slimline 5LNB  

Directv Subscriber From 2009-?


#14 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:48 PM

I find it better to restoring defaults than repeating network setup on all receivers on MRV, But after rebooting router, I have less issues that way even though it disconnect from network for a few seconds.


That's why I state to reset and rerun the network settings and just not rerunning the setup.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#15 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:49 PM

You can also try to change the channel number in your wireless router.


This would only have an effect if the CCK was connected wirelessly. A wired CCK or a direct connection to the HR34 would not be affected by this.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#16 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,825 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 February 2013 - 09:37 AM

Our setup is all the DVRs are on coax (i.e. DECA) connections, including the HR34. I know DirecTV has said that you can use an HR34 to bridge DECA to standard Ethernet, but we had a wired CCK in place from before we installed the HR34. We have had no issues at all with playback between DVRs (we have the HR34, 2 HR24s and 2 HR21s, plus 2 H25s). Personally, I think asking the HR34 to act as the DECA to Ethernet bridge is asking for trouble. If it acts like the CCK, it is passing ALL the DECA traffic across to the Ethernet (relying on the upstream Ethernet switch to filter the traffic). IMHO, that's too much load on an Ethernet interface that is also being asked to deliver data streams to other receivers. If it is acting like a switch itself (i.e. filtering out MRV packets and only passing internet bound packets up to the switch) then it's additional and unneccesary load on the HR34's CPU. A CCK is an inexpensive way to off load the pure network tasks onto a purpose built device.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#17 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,253 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 12 February 2013 - 01:20 PM

Our setup is all the DVRs are on coax (i.e. DECA) connections, including the HR34. I know DirecTV has said that you can use an HR34 to bridge DECA to standard Ethernet, but we had a wired CCK in place from before we installed the HR34. We have had no issues at all with playback between DVRs (we have the HR34, 2 HR24s and 2 HR21s, plus 2 H25s). Personally, I think asking the HR34 to act as the DECA to Ethernet bridge is asking for trouble. If it acts like the CCK, it is passing ALL the DECA traffic across to the Ethernet (relying on the upstream Ethernet switch to filter the traffic). IMHO, that's too much load on an Ethernet interface that is also being asked to deliver data streams to other receivers. If it is acting like a switch itself (i.e. filtering out MRV packets and only passing internet bound packets up to the switch) then it's additional and unneccesary load on the HR34's CPU. A CCK is an inexpensive way to off load the pure network tasks onto a purpose built device.


I've used the HR34 as by bridge since the day it was installed. I haven't had any issues with MRV playback and have not noticed any lag in the HR34. It responds just slower than my HR24.

Edit: I will admit that there have been a few times that when trying to play back shows from the HR34, I have gotten the Playback failed message, but a reset of the HR34 has resolved that issue. I don't believe that is related in any way to using the HR34 as a CCK.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#18 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,825 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 12 February 2013 - 02:51 PM

I'm sure it works in many cases. But why do it when you don't have to? If you can plug an ethernet cable into your HR34 you obviously have ethernet and coax side by side. Why not install a CCK in that case? It certainly is cheap enough, both to acquire and operate.

Personally, I don't see any difference at all in performance between the HR34 and our HR24s.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#19 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,456 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 12 February 2013 - 03:52 PM

If it is acting like a switch itself (i.e. filtering out MRV packets and only passing internet bound packets up to the switch) then it's additional and unneccesary load on the HR34's CPU. A CCK is an inexpensive way to off load the pure network tasks onto a purpose built device.


Damn. I'm about to upgrade to a Genie (currently running unsupported MRV) and saw no need to add an additional component, requiring an electrical outlet (which are currently at a premium behind all of my TV's) if the Genie made that component redundant.

I think that you just made a compelling reason for using a CCK, regardless of the scarcity of open outlets.

#20 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,474 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 12 February 2013 - 04:48 PM

I had a WCCk before adding my HR34 as the bridge and removed it when I was able to connect ethernet to the 34 and be the bridge to the DECA cloud. It works.

Just a firm believer to remove devices when available.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...