Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How to use Dish remote to control sound sytem


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bwschafer

bwschafer

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2013

Posted 12 February 2013 - 12:26 AM

I just switched from Direct to Dish. On the Direct remote I could control Direct TV and my Bose sound system in the sat mode. With my Dish remote I have to toggle back and forth between SAT and AUX to control the sound. Hugely inconvenient. Is there anyway to use the SAT mode to control both functions with the Dish remote? The guy who installed the system says there is not.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 12 February 2013 - 02:38 AM

I just switched from Direct to Dish. On the Direct remote I could control Direct TV and my Bose sound system in the sat mode. With my Dish remote I have to toggle back and forth between SAT and AUX to control the sound. Hugely inconvenient. Is there anyway to use the SAT mode to control both functions with the Dish remote? The guy who installed the system says there is not.

What DISH receiver model number for remote?

#3 OFFLINE   DanB_DISH

DanB_DISH

    Cool Member

  • DISH Representative
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2011

Posted 13 February 2013 - 12:00 AM

There is a way to do this depending on the receiver you have. Please send me a PM so that I can assist you with this.
Daniel Busa
DISH Internet Response Team
3:00PM-11:00PM (MST)
Tues.-Sat.

#4 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 15 October 2014 - 03:06 PM

I have a Hopper w/sling and a standard dish remote that came with it. Can someone lead me through how to do this?

#5 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 663 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 15 October 2014 - 08:26 PM

When I had my Hopper I asked the installer to programme my remote for all my devices. Him did that and only took him literally less that two minutes.


Sent from my iPad 4 128GB using DBSTalk mobile app

#6 OFFLINE   Blueflash

Blueflash

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 16 October 2014 - 09:08 AM

The technical name is VPT Volume Pass Through.
It allows you to have the volume under Sat. default to AUX instead of TV (wich is programmed from the factory)

 

For hopper/joey

try menu , remote manager, volume,  aux , save

 

for others without menu settings you have to do on the remote itself.

 

to change it:

hold AUX
wait for all mode button flash
Press (#)
Press (volume +)
Press (0)
Press (#)
Press SAT
Press (volume +) and (volume -)

To go back to the TV as default do the same thing but start off holding TV instead of AUX.


Edited by Blueflash, 16 October 2014 - 09:52 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 17 October 2014 - 05:55 AM

The technical name is VPT Volume Pass Through.
It allows you to have the volume under Sat. default to AUX instead of TV (wich is programmed from the factory)
 
For hopper/joey
try menu , remote manager, volume,  aux , save
 
for others without menu settings you have to do on the remote itself.
 
to change it:
hold AUX
wait for all mode button flash
Press (#)
Press (volume +)
Press (0)
Press (#)
Press SAT
Press (volume +) and (volume -)
To go back to the TV as default do the same thing but start off holding TV instead of AUX.


Thanks. Works perfect. Now if I could only power off my AV receiver without having to use the AUX button.

#8 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 17 October 2014 - 09:24 PM

I think you can program the Red/Blue/Green/Yellow buttons to issue custom IR commands.  The remote has the ability to learn commands

http://www.mydish.co...am.ashx?ID=3037

and use the learn feature


http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......





Protected By... spam firewall...And...