Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

C31 Mini Genie Client 0x0710/711/716 - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
49 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   HuskerHarley

HuskerHarley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2012

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:10 PM

I'll have to check what model I have, but I verified that the remote does work properly over RF with the Genie clients, which I think means it's the "right" kind since older RF remotes supposedly don't work with the Genie units from what I've read.  I'll see if any of the other remotes in the house can do the right thing, on the off chance that it's the remote itself, but my problem is that I can't even navigate to the correct radio button on the screen!

That's what drove me crazy, because it would work almost everything but I guess they put different chips in these remotes??



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,307 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 October 2013 - 02:28 PM

Only the RC71's RF will work on the HR44 and vice versa, again in RF. Other remotes will work in IR.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#43 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 16 October 2013 - 06:36 PM

My mini genie is showing some of its menus in spanish.  The installer thought once it refreshed its SW it be okay but still seeing various menus in spanish.  

Has this been resolved?  I did an installation 1 week ago and had the same problem. It did not go away. I installed a Genie and 2 C41s the problem was on only 1 of the C41s the other C41 was fine. A friend did an install 2 days ago and had the same thing happen. He only installed a Genie and a C41.



#44 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 17 October 2013 - 09:03 AM

Has this been resolved?  I did an installation 1 week ago and had the same problem. It did not go away. I installed a Genie and 2 C41s the problem was on only 1 of the C41s the other C41 was fine. A friend did an install 2 days ago and had the same thing happen. He only installed a Genie and a C41.

 

When my parent's system was installed back in August I had this issue on two of their three C41.  All I had to do was go into the menu and change the language to Spanish, and then change it back to English.  Haven't had a problem since.


Edited by Beerstalker, 17 October 2013 - 09:03 AM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#45 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 17 October 2013 - 12:34 PM

When my parent's system was installed back in August I had this issue on two of their three C41.  All I had to do was go into the menu and change the language to Spanish, and then change it back to English.  Haven't had a problem since.

Will try that.



#46 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,309 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 October 2013 - 02:37 PM

Also pressing the power button (the DirecTV logo) for about 12 seconds can take care of this


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#47 OFFLINE   BNUMM

BNUMM

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,079 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 17 October 2013 - 05:28 PM

Also pressing the power button (the DirecTV logo) for about 12 seconds can take care of this

That fixed it, Thanks.



#48 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,309 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 October 2013 - 08:22 PM

That fixed it, Thanks.

Awesome.  Thanks for the update. 


  • BNUMM likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#49 OFFLINE   Topzide

Topzide

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationSouthern MD
Joined: Nov 11, 2013

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:28 AM

To add about client issues; I'm having an issue were then Directv logo screen saver comes on at radom times with power save turned off. This can happen in as little as 3 hours or 13-14 hours! this has been happening quite fequently! I called to find out what was going on stating that I believed they had software issue happening, Directv's answer was to replace the client. That solved nothing as after two days, new client was doing the same! I was escualated to case mangement and sheduled to have tech come out. Advanced tech arrived and was briefed about what was happening and when he saw how neat wiring closet was, he know that I was spot on with software issue! DTV wont admit to end user's!! DTV case mangement wouldn't replace client with HD DVR to solve the issues, even though this was not per their service contract to provide serviceand said take us to court, don't care!. Tech's jaw dropped when he heard how they treat customers!!! After more than several hours and other CS rep., they agreed to replace one client at no charge and wanted me to pay half price for other! Only had Genie system with 2 clients and on HR21 since mid year! Been with since '07. Not the way to handle Customer service!! What happened with customer is always right? DTV service does leave a lot to be desired!!!!!!!!!



#50 OFFLINE   Topzide

Topzide

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
  • LocationSouthern MD
Joined: Nov 11, 2013

Posted 12 November 2013 - 07:31 AM

Forgot to say that one part of CS said about new software to be pushed but no time on when in my area! New software is 0x797 and not sure if this will fix or hurt!!!!!!!!!!!!!






Protected By... spam firewall...And...