Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

programming a remote


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ken100

ken100

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2013

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:01 PM

My daughter just bought a Proscan tv for her room that has a client in it. I could not find the model # in the directv system so tried to program it without the model # and could not do it. I hav my other 2 tv's programmed (phillips, samsung) what up? Some trick I'm missing?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 12 February 2013 - 11:22 PM

It's possible the directv remote doesn't have a code for it. In the distant past Proscan used to share codes with RCA.... you may try those.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   GregLee

GregLee

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,595 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 13 February 2013 - 07:27 AM

Here is a relevant thread: http://forums.direct...PostID=10519374.
Greg

#4 OFFLINE   ken100

ken100

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2013

Posted 14 February 2013 - 06:06 PM

nope and no....will have to call tech support and have them help me.

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,378 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 14 February 2013 - 06:23 PM

Is the remote a model number with an "X" after the numbers ?
If it is an RC65X or RC65RX it will have the newest codes. It is also possible for the receiver to have a newer code and put it in those remotes. None of the older remotes are capable of that action.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 14 February 2013 - 08:01 PM

When testing codes, don't use the TV ON & OFF keys to determine if the code works or not, test ALL keys. Many top brands and models of tv don't have working commands on these two keys.

You could do a codesearch by volume, with tv on, volume up but muted:

1. tv
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 1, wait two blinks
4. enter 1
5. press and release VOL UP
6. point the remote at the tv and keep pressing and releasing the CH UP key, if and when the volume changes
7. press select to lock in code

Remember there are over 300 brands of tv, many having more then one code, so give it time.
aka Tivoburkee




spam firewall