Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie Model Number


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 321 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:21 PM

What is the Genie Model Number?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,104 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:22 PM

Currently there is the HR34-700, we have the First Look out on the HR44-700 but it's not available just yet.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 321 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:35 PM

So Scott, would I be safe to use this number to program my harmony remote?
Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,104 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:37 PM

If you have the HR34-700 then I think it uses the same remote codes as all of the HD DVRs from DIRECTV. You should be safe.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#5 OFFLINE   Bofurley

Bofurley

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 321 posts
  • LocationKS
Joined: Oct 11, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:41 PM

Thanks, the installer is suppose to be here on Monday.

#6 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,870 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:53 PM

I don't think the harmony database has the HR34. However you can use the codes from the HR20, HR21, or HR22 and they work just fine.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#7 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,474 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 01:54 PM

I don't believe that you need to enter the "-700" part when setting up the Harmony. I know that I never have with my HR2x's

#8 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:01 PM

I don't believe that you need to enter the "-700" part when setting up the Harmony. I know that I never have with my HR2x's


I had issues with mine until I used the -700. That was several years ago (and obviously therefore not an HR34), so not sure if anything has changed.

#9 OFFLINE   CATCRAW

CATCRAW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2008

Posted 13 February 2013 - 02:34 PM

I just had my HR23 replaced with the Genie HR34 and my Harmony remote works just like it did with the HR23 - no changes required...

#10 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,729 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 13 February 2013 - 03:41 PM

Yeah the IR codes across the whole family of receivers has been consistent. I use the HR20-700 for set up of *any* of my Direct TV boxes now because it even has codeset 3 programmed into it so if you are in a room with more than one DVR it's real easy on the Harmony. First time I did that I had to train the keys. Subsequently on different accounts (I have like 11 of them) they now see the codeset 3 keys without having to train them.

I then name the DVR as it is in the Whole Home name which eliminated confusion when I grab a Harmony from another room, the names are different when you look at the screen.

My oldest "One" now refuses to toggle into charge mode so I'm having to charge its battery in another unit:nono2: Life is rough :goofygrin

Don "peel me a grape" Bolton

What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#11 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 245 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 14 February 2013 - 06:12 AM

Just for info purposes I programmed my new 650 a couple of weeks ago and the HR34 was in the database then. Thanks again to all the members here who helped me.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...