Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Channels appearing twice on my HD receiver


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 13 February 2013 - 09:20 PM

A strange problem cropped up. In my bedroom receiver ( HD only no DVR) I am getting 2 listings for the same channel... once for HD and another with no HD appended ex. channel 204 would show up twice ...once as HLNHD followed by HLN . This will happen for all channels that have both HD and SD. This does not happen on my main DVR HD receiver. I am wondering whether this is because I added "all channels I get" to my Custom 1 for the bedroom receiver ? How to fix this ? Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,390 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 13 February 2013 - 09:23 PM

Try this:

Menu, Settings & Help, Settings, Display, Preferences, Guide HD Channels: Hide SD duplicates

#3 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 13 February 2013 - 09:25 PM

A strange problem cropped up. In my bedroom receiver ( HD only no DVR) I am getting 2 listings for the same channel... once for HD and another with no HD appended ex. channel 204 would show up twice ...once as HLNHD followed by HLN . This will happen for all channels that have both HD and SD. This does not happen on my main DVR HD receiver. I am wondering whether this is because I added "all channels I get" to my Custom 1 for the bedroom receiver ? How to fix this ? Thanks


Go into Settings & Help hen Settings. Then select Display and then Preferences. Change Guide HD Channels to Hide SD Duplicates.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#4 OFFLINE   sportflyer

sportflyer

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2011

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:03 AM

Thanks guys. It work as you all suggested.

#5 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 14 February 2013 - 04:54 PM

and for folks having a slight dish misalignment problem resulting in loss of HD channels, turn the SD duplicates on until you (or D*) can get the aim on your dish tuned up

I've done that trick for several clients (over the phone) if I couldn't get there to fix it right away.

#6 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 14 February 2013 - 05:26 PM

and for folks having a slight dish misalignment problem resulting in loss of HD channels, turn the SD duplicates on until you (or D*) can get the aim on your dish tuned up

I've done that trick for several clients (over the phone) if I couldn't get there to fix it right away.


Also works in heavy, heavy rain when HD goes out. SD stays on longer. Did that for a out an hour during a hurricane last year during the biggest downpour.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#7 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 14 February 2013 - 11:37 PM

Good tip. Thanx.

#8 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 15 February 2013 - 09:31 AM

and for folks having a slight dish misalignment problem resulting in loss of HD channels, turn the SD duplicates on until you (or D*) can get the aim on your dish tuned up

I've done that trick for several clients (over the phone) if I couldn't get there to fix it right away.


A reminder that this does NOT work for local channels in MPEG4 local markets - since obviously they are ONLY put up on Ka (HD) band... ;)

#9 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 464 posts
  • LocationNW VT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 15 February 2013 - 10:49 PM

Am I the only person who prefers to keep the HD and SD showing in the guide? I have a favorites list set up and only have a few of the HD/SD repeat channels in it: the local MY channel's HD feed has HORRIBLE audio (not Directv's fault, it actually sounds better than it does OTA) so I use the SD. I can't watch Family Guy all stretched out, so TBS and Cartoon SD and HD are both in there. The Weather Channel SD is there for the rare storms that knock the HD feed of it out. There are 1 or 2 others that I don't use often.

DIRECTV: Genie (HR34) w/AM21 and 1 client.
AT&T: U-Verse Internet, Motorola modem and Samsung Galaxy S3 cell.
LG 42" (1080p, 120 Hz, 3D, Smart TV), Samsung 32" (1080p, 60 Hz)
Denon AVR591, Panasonic Blu Ray, Magnavox DVD player, Philips VCR, Terk HDTVo.


#10 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,233 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 15 February 2013 - 11:25 PM

I have SD duplicates showing on a couple of my units, and not on others. I do sometimes access them. It is nice to have the choice to show or not show them.

#11 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,700 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 16 February 2013 - 06:26 AM

Am I the only person who prefers to keep the HD and SD showing in the guide? I have a favorites list set up and only have a few of the HD/SD repeat channels in it: the local MY channel's HD feed has HORRIBLE audio (not Directv's fault, it actually sounds better than it does OTA) so I use the SD. I can't watch Family Guy all stretched out, so TBS and Cartoon SD and HD are both in there. The Weather Channel SD is there for the rare storms that knock the HD feed of it out. There are 1 or 2 others that I don't use often.


Whatever works for you. The few times I need them, I turn them on. Hasn't happened but twice in years. One hurricanes, other when HD locals went down. As for stretching, you can hold down exit key and switch to SD. Then my TV allows me it unstretch. But there is almost nothing I watch that is stretched anymore.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo




Protected By... spam firewall...And...