Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole home receiver ID problem


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pipaloo

pipaloo

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2007

Posted 14 February 2013 - 08:08 AM

My genie is suddenly showing my other DVRs by their ID number rather than the name assigned to them when in the playlist -- instead of "bedroom" for example, it says the ID number. I did make sure that the ID is correct on the other DVRs and that all other whole home functions are working. How can I fix this.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,513 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 February 2013 - 12:01 PM

Try restarting the Genie.
Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

#3 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,371 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 14 February 2013 - 03:05 PM

Try restarting the Genie.

"If in doubt" reboot. :lol:

I've seen this before after I changed a location name. A reboot gets the naming back.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,815 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 15 February 2013 - 06:18 PM

My genie is suddenly showing my other DVRs by their ID number rather than the name assigned to them when in the playlist -- instead of "bedroom" for example, it says the ID number. I did make sure that the ID is correct on the other DVRs and that all other whole home functions are working. How can I fix this.


Specifically, the "IDs" are actually the MAC addresses of the DECA nodes displaying I presume.




spam firewall