Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR34, Genie and DECA question


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 15 February 2013 - 03:00 PM

Is a Deca needed if hardwired internet is plugged into an HR34?
Do I need the Cinema Connection Kit either?
I think the answer is no to both questions from previous posts but I want to make sure.
From what I understand internet services don't need to be put on the coax since the C31 gets everything from the HR34.
I can get ppv right now on my current HR24 directly connected to the internet.



Thanks
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,800 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 15 February 2013 - 03:06 PM

You're correct, the HR34 can be the bridge from your ethernet to the DECA cloud. No CCK is required (or DECA connected to your router).

Also remove the ethernet from the HR24 and reboot it to get it on DECA.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 16 February 2013 - 07:46 AM

You're correct, the HR34 can be the bridge from your ethernet to the DECA cloud. No CCK is required (or DECA connected to your router).

Also remove the ethernet from the HR24 and reboot it to get it on DECA.


This is great news.
I can have a nice, simple and clean installation.

Thank You!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,800 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 16 February 2013 - 09:05 AM

Very nice! You'll enjoy the 34 along with the 24.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • Registered
  • 12,941 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 16 February 2013 - 09:10 AM

Yes, it is lovely, that. I've done it now at two locations, having just moved house. Interestingly, the installer, a very good one with five years' experience, was stunned when I showed him how that could be done.

Trying to do same with the HR24 is a no-no, though, and he was recalling that.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#6 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:07 AM

I'm actually trading in the HR24 for the HR34, I don't really need any extra capacity.
I will just have two rooms, one with the HR34 and the other with the C31.
Anxiously awaiting the install next Saturday(23rd)!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#7 OFFLINE   Reggie3

Reggie3

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 552 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2006

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:09 AM

I'm actually trading in the HR24 for the HR34, I don't really need any extra capacity.
I will just have two rooms, one with the HR34 and the other with the C31.
Anxiously awaiting the install next Saturday(23rd)!


I'd trade in the receiver you have in the other room and move the 24 to that room. That is what I have done and it is great option.

Basement: H21-100 to 60" Sony SXRD

Family Room: HR34 Genie HDMI to 70" Slharp Elite (Feb 22nd, 2013)

Main Bedroom:  HR22-100  to 50" Panasonic Plasma

Loyal DirecTV customer since 1996

 

 


#8 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 16 February 2013 - 10:13 AM

I'd trade in the receiver you have in the other room and move the 24 to that room. That is what I have done and it is great option.

That is a good option, thanks for the suggestion!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#9 OFFLINE   rsoares28

rsoares28

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2013

Posted 20 February 2013 - 09:04 PM

Do I need a cck if I have a HR24 or can I just connect ethenet directly to the box?

Thanks

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,933 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 February 2013 - 10:15 PM

Do I need a cck if I have a HR24 or can I just connect ethenet directly to the box?

Thanks

With a 24, you can't use the DECA and the ethernet at the same time, because connecting ethernet disables the DECA.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 07:10 AM

Had my install done early since snow was predicted tomorrow.
The installer said he had to connect through a wired ethernet deca II to the coax.
So of course as soon as he left I tried the non-deca way straight to the HR34 which also worked :).

I then ran the system test and network failed showed up (even though the network was working), 29-070 error saying something to the effect that "Dropped connections" were detected which may affect playback.
I thought, ah, so I need the deca after all and hooked it back up.
Ran the system test again and got the same error multiple times.

Anyone know specifically what the 29-070 error represents?
Could it be caused by network latency?
I realized this morning in both configurations the signal path was modem->router->switch->(deca or hr34).
I'll try removing the switch from the path when I get home but does anyone know if it is possibly the problem?

All in all it's an awesome system and with the small video I played back I didn't see any issue.

Thanks
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#12 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • Registered
  • 12,941 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 February 2013 - 10:14 AM

That may well do it.

But are you getting the message in spite of everything working?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,933 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2013 - 10:34 AM

But are you getting the message in spite of everything working?

"Dropped connections" comes from two things:

  • Moving DECAs around and connecting/disconnecting. This clears up over time.
  • The Genie reports dropped connections [falsely] when clients are turned off.

A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:04 AM

That may well do it.

But are you getting the message in spite of everything working?


I get the error message when I run the test, no errors showed up in normal operation.
I've only had it for a few hours but the one video I ran was ok.

"Dropped connections" comes from two things:

  • Moving DECAs around and connecting/disconnecting. This clears up over time.
  • The Genie reports dropped connections [falsely] when clients are turned off.


I ran the test this morning hoping it had something to do with the initial downloading of the HR34 but it still failed.

Is there a list of HR34 error codes anywhere?
Knowing what 29-070 means can help me hone in on the exact issue.
Who knows, may be something with my ISP?


Thanks a bunch guys!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#15 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:23 AM

CORRECTION, I've been saying 29-070 but it should be 79-070.

I'll have to recheck when I get home but I wrote down 79-070.
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,933 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:30 AM

CORRECTION, I've been saying 29-070 but it should be 79-070.

I'll have to recheck when I get home but I wrote down 79-070.

It sounds like 79 was the error.

[again] this looks to be related to clients being turned off.
Here are the error codes:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=167420
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:37 AM

It sounds like 79 was the error.

[again] this looks to be related to clients being turned off.
Here are the error codes:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=167420


Think you nailed it, being a brand new install I guess I would expect them.
After 5 days as the linked error code shows it should go away.

The 070 must be some sub code then.

Thanks so much, nothing to worry about :)!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,933 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:47 AM

Think you nailed it, being a brand new install I guess I would expect them.
After 5 days as the linked error code shows it should go away.

The 070 must be some sub code then.

Thanks so much, nothing to worry about :)!

The Genie will [currently] continue to show dropped sessions in some of the tests, so I wouldn't worry too much if you see this even after 5 days.
The system test may or may not show the error, but running the coax test will. This seems to be a low priority bug, as it's more of a nuisance than a problem.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   EmilG

EmilG

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2008

Posted 21 February 2013 - 12:09 PM

Thanks again!!!
Panasonic P65VT30
Panasonic L42E50
HR34, C31




Protected By... spam firewall...And...