Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Ethernet Pass-Through Functional on New Hoppers?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bmetelsky

bmetelsky

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2009

Posted 17 February 2013 - 10:02 AM

Hi all,

I am having DISH installed this afternoon. Does anyone here know if the ethernet pass-through is working on the newest Hopper? I have one ethernet jack next to the main tv but would also like to hook up an XBox. It would be great if the pass-through worked but wonder if anyone is using it with success.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   strikes2k

strikes2k

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2008

Posted 17 February 2013 - 10:19 AM

You can get a 5 port switch for $20 so you don't have to worry about it and can add other devices to the network if need be.

#3 OFFLINE   bmetelsky

bmetelsky

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2009

Posted 17 February 2013 - 10:23 AM

Thanks. I know that I can add a switch. I am asking if the pass through on the new Hopper is functional or not.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,753 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 February 2013 - 11:35 AM

"pass through" isn't that simple as named; it's SW drivers, it's router as SW piece ...

#5 OFFLINE   bmetelsky

bmetelsky

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2009

Posted 17 February 2013 - 01:10 PM

I understand. Just checking to see if the functionality is there.
No problem though - I just wired another outlet next to the tv.
I was just trying to avoid crawling around in the attic.




spam firewall