Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Closed Captions and Subtitles not working


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mikek

mikek

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 18 February 2013 - 02:17 PM

Closed captioning and subtitles haven't been working on my HR34 for a while. I have restarted the receiver and they still don't work.

Anybody have any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,484 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 18 February 2013 - 06:14 PM

What channel(s)?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   mikek

mikek

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 18 February 2013 - 09:41 PM

I haven't seen them working for a while (weeks) on any channel or recorded content. They work on my other DVR.

#4 OFFLINE   clydeism

clydeism

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2008

Posted 19 February 2013 - 12:09 AM

I haven't seen them working for a while (weeks) on any channel or recorded content. They work on my other DVR.


First off, let me ask how you are connected to the TV ?

HMDI ? - SVIDEO - COMPOSITE, COMPONENT ??

I noticed my TV connected HMDI the captioning pops up, but when its on a SVIDEO it does not, the issue is the 1080 res

if you are using it on another TV and not HDMI - lower your resolution to 480 - 720 etc and see which ones pop up.

#5 OFFLINE   mikek

mikek

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 19 February 2013 - 10:28 AM

It is connected thru HDMI. I'll try different resolutions and see what happens.

#6 OFFLINE   mikek

mikek

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 21 February 2013 - 04:22 PM

I just can't seem to get captions working. And I guess it's just one of those weird situations. Maybe the next software upgrade will fix it.

They used to work fine in the past and my setup hasn't changed.

#7 OFFLINE   SomeRandomIdiot

SomeRandomIdiot

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 637 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2009

Posted 23 February 2013 - 01:15 AM

I just can't seem to get captions working. And I guess it's just one of those weird situations. Maybe the next software upgrade will fix it.

They used to work fine in the past and my setup hasn't changed.


I've seen this happen on multiple HR34s on multiple channels with multiple firmware releases.

Usually after the HR34 has been on for a while - especially after Screen Saver activates.

Always takes a reboot to fix - which always have - but seems that is not the case for you.

CC Never seems to fail after rebooting - much like a PC that has been left on and running a large number of programs after a while - just needs a restart to free up memory.

#8 OFFLINE   mikek

mikek

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 409 posts
Joined: May 17, 2007

Posted 23 February 2013 - 10:29 AM

Thanks for the info. You gave me hope so I rebooted again and they still didn't work. And I remembered members talking about rebooting twice to clear up problems.

So I rebooted again and now the captions and subtitles work.

Thanks.

#9 OFFLINE   JGinLA

JGinLA

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2012

Posted 15 March 2013 - 07:51 AM

CC quit overnight. First time I've seen that in almost 11 months. One reboot fixed it.




spam firewall