Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S238/Joey S286 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 February 2013 - 11:06 PM

If I read Mr Smith correctly, the "bad news" would be that DISH has gone back to beta labels in testing. That does not mean that S238 will not roll out to customers as DISH works on "the next thing". But it is nice to see software start to roll to the masses before DISH moves on.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 27 February 2013 - 06:21 AM

Test groups always receive beta labels and then the final public version prior to public release. This isn't anything new or different from how it always goes.

#28 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 February 2013 - 05:04 PM

Update:
PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 5CNA
 Upgrading FW:
 S238:'AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S237'
 S238:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S238'
 New FW: 'S238'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813} R1881149252-R1881554272


#29 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,267 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:49 AM

I've posted this issue in the S304 thread, but since it is related to the Joey I'll post here as well.

My problem is that the Save Series command in PTAT does not work properly when done from a Joey (S286) along with a Hopper w/sling (S304). The Save Series only saves the current episode and does not set a recurring timer. The Save Series command does work properly when done from the Hopper w/sling directly.

This is not an issue with the Joey (S286) and a regular Hopper (S234).
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#30 OFFLINE   Ramer84015

Ramer84015

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 28 February 2013 - 08:18 PM

Happy to report the freezing/pixilization when using red button to change channels during PTAT on the Joey that started with S234 has been fixed with S238 :)

#31 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:21 PM

Nobody is commenting on the added menus/option reminders "TV viewing status" (red button) and "Apps" (blue button) on the top banner?
Not sure what to make of those, personally I don't see why they'd be there. But don't bother me either.

#32 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 March 2013 - 06:20 PM

Updated spool at 129W:
PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 5DNA
 Upgrading FW:
 S238:'AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S237'
 S238:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S238'
 New FW: 'S238'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R1881149252-R1884006265


#33 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 903 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 02 March 2013 - 09:18 AM

Nobody is commenting on the added menus/option reminders "TV viewing status" (red button) and "Apps" (blue button) on the top banner?
Not sure what to make of those, personally I don't see why they'd be there. But don't bother me either.

Personally I dislike them......
Thank you and
Best of luck

#34 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 202 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 02 March 2013 - 04:05 PM

Those buttons worked before now they just show there. It also says under tuner status "watching" and "watching PIP" for 2nd tuner.

#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 March 2013 - 05:16 PM

For now they are two sore thumbs on the banner. :(

#36 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,126 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 02 March 2013 - 06:25 PM

The features were there before being shown on the banner. Perhaps being on the banner more people will know that they are there.

I generally do not use the red button ... I just change channels like on a normal receiver. If all the tuners are in use the red button screen appears. I knew of the blue button but have forgotten that it is there.

#37 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 March 2013 - 06:40 PM

I would think the screensaver reminder is more invasive into customer's brain to teach about the colored button's assignment

#38 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 470 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 02 March 2013 - 08:01 PM

I like the red button because it helps me use the swap button better. I don't mind it showing in the banner it's only there for a few seconds. I can imagine it will help Dish in the long run or they wouldn't have bothered making the change. It wouldn't surprise me if many Hopper customers still don't know all the features.

#39 OFFLINE   fwampler

fwampler

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Dec 02, 2005

Posted 03 March 2013 - 08:54 AM

I like and use the red, blue and yellow buttons. All make for a more convenient operation.
Fred


#40 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 03 March 2013 - 09:43 AM

Other than the addition to the banner the only thing I've
noticed in the week I've had 238 is my Seagate HD no longer frequently disappears.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#41 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 470 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:24 AM

Mine hasn't dropped since I got S238.

#42 OFFLINE   nickz

nickz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2012

Posted 05 March 2013 - 01:53 PM

Hopper reverts back to "My Channels" every night now. Ugh.

#43 OFFLINE   GeneG

GeneG

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2007

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:05 PM

What were you set to before it now reverts to my channels?

#44 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,269 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:05 PM

Slow expansion of CAID numbers:
PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 5ENA
 Upgrading FW:
 S238:'AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S237'
 S238:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S238'
 New FW: 'S238'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R1881149252-R1884191137 plus one


#45 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 06 March 2013 - 11:14 PM

Word on the street is that everyone should have S238 by Friday morning.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#46 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2013 - 08:25 AM

Hopper reverts back to "My Channels" every night now. Ugh.

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#47 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 07 March 2013 - 12:39 PM

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.


It looks like it always reverts to a specific channel list. I consider this a bug. It should always keep the last selected list, until changed. For me it's not the case.
For example, if I wanted to browse my OTA channels with CH+ CH- and I select that list, after the first channel change it reverts to my list of choice automatically. Resets won't help.

BTW, since the last update I've noticed several auto resets while watching. Never happened before.

#48 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,965 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:22 PM

S234->S237->S238.....why am I still stuck on S234?

Be sure all your receivers (Hopper & Joeys) are on standby overnight. If any are on then that may block the software upgrade.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#49 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 07 March 2013 - 08:43 PM

I have been waiting to post this in case it jinxes me but with S238 on both Hoppers now I will say it appears to have fixed the problem with both Hoppers losing internet connection everyday: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=212175. When I go into Network setup for the Ethernet port on both Hoppers it still says DHCP Failed, but both have their legitimate IP Addresses, both show connected to the internet and I can access both via the remote app or website. :joy:

#50 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 09 March 2013 - 08:52 AM

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.

And this morning the guide defaulted to My Channels again. No fix yet I suppose.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...