Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S238/Joey S286 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   david_jr

david_jr

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2006

Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:24 AM

Mine hasn't dropped since I got S238.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   nickz

nickz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2012

Posted 05 March 2013 - 01:53 PM

Hopper reverts back to "My Channels" every night now. Ugh.

#43 OFFLINE   GeneG

GeneG

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2007

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:05 PM

What were you set to before it now reverts to my channels?

#44 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,044 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:05 PM

Slow expansion of CAID numbers:
PID=08E4h
 DownloadID: 5ENA
 Upgrading FW:
 S238:'AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S237'
 S238:'1[A-D0-2]1[A-B0-1]''AAA1'-'BDA1','S100'-'S238'
 New FW: 'S238'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'NA[CFJ].': {XiP813}  R1881149252-R1884191137 plus one


#45 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 06 March 2013 - 11:14 PM

Word on the street is that everyone should have S238 by Friday morning.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#46 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 07 March 2013 - 08:25 AM

Hopper reverts back to "My Channels" every night now. Ugh.

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#47 OFFLINE   renpar61

renpar61

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2006

Posted 07 March 2013 - 12:39 PM

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.


It looks like it always reverts to a specific channel list. I consider this a bug. It should always keep the last selected list, until changed. For me it's not the case.
For example, if I wanted to browse my OTA channels with CH+ CH- and I select that list, after the first channel change it reverts to my list of choice automatically. Resets won't help.

BTW, since the last update I've noticed several auto resets while watching. Never happened before.

#48 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,941 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:22 PM

S234->S237->S238.....why am I still stuck on S234?

Be sure all your receivers (Hopper & Joeys) are on standby overnight. If any are on then that may block the software upgrade.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#49 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 07 March 2013 - 08:43 PM

I have been waiting to post this in case it jinxes me but with S238 on both Hoppers now I will say it appears to have fixed the problem with both Hoppers losing internet connection everyday: http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=212175. When I go into Network setup for the Ethernet port on both Hoppers it still says DHCP Failed, but both have their legitimate IP Addresses, both show connected to the internet and I can access both via the remote app or website. :joy:

#50 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 09 March 2013 - 08:52 AM

Mine was doing that after the update also. Yesterday I set the guide on the favorite list of choice and did a power cord reset. This morning it was still on the list of my choice.

And this morning the guide defaulted to My Channels again. No fix yet I suppose.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#51 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:04 PM

And this morning the guide defaulted to My Channels again. No fix yet I suppose.

Mine too and I'm having to reboot the EHD twice a week.....progress...?
Thank you and
Best of luck

#52 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,227 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 09 March 2013 - 02:00 PM

And this morning the guide defaulted to My Channels again. No fix yet I suppose.

I thought that was a feature, not a bug?

#53 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 09 March 2013 - 02:22 PM

I thought that was a feature, not a bug?


I don't know if I would call it a "feature," but it's certainly intentional, and will not be "fixed."

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#54 OFFLINE   productofusa

productofusa

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2012

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:20 AM

I don't know if I would call it a "feature," but it's certainly intentional, and will not be "fixed."



Ive noticed Dish is inserting (moving?) more of their channels into different places in the guide (my channels) where previously they didn't exist, its obvious you wouldn't see these if this "feature" didn't exist and their subscribers were only surfing on user generated "favorite" lists.

My take is while it may not be convenient for the user it could potentially generate more revenue for Dish.

[takes off tinfoil hat/]

#55 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:48 AM

And this morning the guide defaulted to My Channels again. No fix yet I suppose.


FWIW the guide does seem to stay on My HD channels. I know that's not the same as a customized favorites list but it's better than going to My channels like my 922 did even when using My HD channels. Since I mostly watch HD anyway that guide does the job.

#56 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 12 March 2013 - 10:51 AM

My guide has remained on my selected favorite list for the last couple of days. Maybe the My Channel "feature" broke on mine. :lol: And the EHD has been visible continuously since this last update.
Just another old geezer killin' time till time kills me.

#57 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 13 March 2013 - 01:37 PM

I may have spoken too soon. The Hopper guide was switched to My Channels last night, not My HD. Also my Hopper still loses sight of one or both EHD's just about every day.

So far the only thing S238 has done for me is add a couple of colorful buttons to my banner display:(

#58 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,044 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 March 2013 - 01:39 PM

did you disable standby mode in each EHD ?

#59 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:36 PM

did you disable standby mode in each EHD ?


Not that again. I actually did try to do it but the two WD drives that I have do not have the WD Smartware that gives a user control panel with one of the options being standby mode on/off. I don't know of any other way to turn it off.

#60 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,044 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:50 PM

Linux, hdparm or hdparam utility




Protected By... spam firewall...And...