Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper2 - S304 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,862 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 February 2013 - 10:50 PM

Spool started yesterday:
PID=08E1h	 02/20/13 23:03:33
 DownloadID:0MND
 Upgrading parts of new FW with filters:
 S304:'AAA1'-'ALC1','S040'-'S303'
 New FW:'S304'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1...'&'ND[ABEGJ].': 	{XiP913}  R0000000001-R4000000000


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 25 February 2013 - 03:52 PM

The Save Series option does not work properly for recordings in PTAT on the Hopper w/sling (S304). If you select a recording in PTAT and choose Save Series...all it does is dump the latest episode to my recordings. No recurring timer is set. Seems it does exactly the same as the simple Save command.

This is not the case on my original Hopper (S234). Save Series in PTAT will dump all episodes to my recording as well as create a recurring timer with the DVR defaults
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#3 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 25 February 2013 - 08:32 PM

The Save Series option does not work properly for recordings in PTAT on the Hopper w/sling (S304). If you select a recording in PTAT and choose Save Series...all it does is dump the latest episode to my recordings. No recurring timer is set. Seems it does exactly the same as the simple Save command.

This is not the case on my original Hopper (S234). Save Series in PTAT will dump all episodes to my recording as well as create a recurring timer with the DVR defaults


It works fine for me.

#4 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 26 February 2013 - 12:27 PM

It works fine for me.


That's odd. Save Series never sets a recurring timer on mine.
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#5 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 26 February 2013 - 10:50 PM

Are you doing it from hopper or Joey?

#6 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:52 AM

Are you doing it from hopper or Joey?


I'm pretty sure I've only tried this from Joeys. I'll try it from the Hopper w/sling direct to see if that makes a difference.
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#7 OFFLINE   LtMunst2

LtMunst2

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2013

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:07 PM

Are you doing it from hopper or Joey?


This is where the problem is. Save Series works fine when done directly from the Hopper w/Sling. When done from a Joey (S286)...it does NOT work. It does work from a Joey with the original Hopper (S234).



*Posting as LtMunst2 until my password reset problem is fixed for LtMunst* :(




Protected By... spam firewall...And...