Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Wireless Internet to Switch


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 25 February 2013 - 08:19 PM

My current setup is cable modem to wireless router, wireless router to switch, switch to devices. I am moving, and will not have wired access to a router. I have some devices that do not have built in wireless, and would have to purchase adapters for each of them. Is there anyway to collect that wireless internet signal, send it to the switch, and distribute it like it currently is?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 February 2013 - 08:47 PM

Sure. You can connect a switch to a wireless adapter. A Linksys WET610N would work well.

#3 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 25 February 2013 - 10:27 PM

Not really a fan of Linksys. Would this work too: http://www.amazon.co...NDnet TEW-647GA?

#4 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 25 February 2013 - 10:33 PM

Sure.

#5 ONLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,823 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 26 February 2013 - 06:44 AM

Or put DD-WRT on a supported router (Linksys and others). It has a bridge mode that is the same as a Linksys WGA-600N or WET-610N, but it also utilizes all the LAN ports (and the WAN port if you wish since it's unused) as a switch.

Bonus: The Directv Wireless CCK can be used as a standalone bridge and it's only $30 or so from D and it's N or G.

Edit: Check the database at www.dd-wrt.com to see if your existing router can be loaded and used as a bridge.

Edited by dennisj00, 26 February 2013 - 08:34 AM.


Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...