Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Excluding Playlist In Whole Home Setup


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   scott0702

scott0702

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 214 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 12:50 PM

I have 7 HD DVR's. I know I can turn of playlist sharing on one DVR and it will not be available to the other DVR's. Is there a way to exclude let's say DVR2 from DVR1's playlist but at the same time DVR2 recordings be available to the rest of the DVR's? I don't think there is currently a way to do that.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,025 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 February 2013 - 12:52 PM

Correct, it's either share with all or share with none, not selectable at the DVR level.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,850 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 01:11 PM

I think RAD has answered your question, but you can break up which DVRs share into separate "groups".

Say you have A, B, C, D

A&B is one group, and C&D another.
You can't have A share only with B, while having B share with C or D.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 311 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 01:22 PM

VOS, how would you do that?
DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#5 OFFLINE   scott0702

scott0702

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 214 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 01:29 PM

Correct, it's either share with all or share with none, not selectable at the DVR level.


Maybe the software developers will do some type of future enhancement to be able to give more controls to sharing.

I think RAD has answered your question, but you can break up which DVRs share into separate "groups".

Say you have A, B, C, D

A&B is one group, and C&D another.
You can't have A share only with B, while having B share with C or D.


How do you configure this option? This could work.

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,850 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 02:29 PM

How do you configure this option? This could work.

The hardware option is to use a bandstop filter to block the two groups. This might take a reconfiguring of your splitters so the filter can be mounted where it breaks up the receivers you want into each group.
Internet access gets harder to have on both groups as the router wants to bridge them. Two routers can be used for this.

Here's a rough setup:
2clouds.png


The other way is a network setting option, but this takes more than I know about networking to setup. "Basically" you break up the subnets.

Edited by veryoldschool, 27 February 2013 - 02:39 PM.

A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 27 February 2013 - 03:10 PM

The other way is a network setting option, but this takes more than I know about networking to setup. "Basically" you break up the subnets.


Yup. However, that can cause it's own problems as it can take some finagling to allow all the DVRs to still have access to the rest of your network and the Internet.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,850 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 February 2013 - 03:42 PM

Yup. However, that can cause it's own problems as it can take some finagling to allow all the DVRs to still have access to the rest of your network and the Internet.

- Merg

Which you may have noticed, I didn't try to offer anything for it. :lol:
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 27 February 2013 - 08:47 PM

Which you may have noticed, I didn't try to offer anything for it. :lol:


Yup. :)

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#10 OFFLINE   b52pooh

b52pooh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 112 posts
  • LocationSouthern Oregon
Joined: Mar 10, 2011

Posted 01 March 2013 - 01:42 PM

VOS, this is not a good example layout. The C31 must never have a bandstop filter between it and the HR34. Prevents the ethernet connection to the server,, hence unable to find server error message. Just a note.

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,850 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 March 2013 - 01:48 PM

VOS, this is not a good example layout. The C31 must never have a bandstop filter between it and the HR34. Prevents the ethernet connection to the server,, hence unable to find server error message. Just a note.

It shows how a BSF can be placed, and the OP wasn't asking about a client, but then how do you know there weren't two Genies in that layout?
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 01 March 2013 - 03:12 PM

It shows how a BSF can be placed, and the OP wasn't asking about a client, but then how do you know there weren't two Genies in that layout?


To me thats exactly what it looks like. It has an HR34 on the top group, and the HR44 on the bottom group. So that bottom C31 would only be able to talk to the HR44.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,453 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 March 2013 - 04:30 PM

Getting a managed can solve this problem, since you can then be able to assign different sub nets to each group.
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,850 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 01 March 2013 - 05:59 PM

To me thats exactly what it looks like.

"a rough setup" was used to point out where a filter could be used, but wasn't intended to be an exact system layout.
Some got the point, while others saw flaws.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 05 March 2013 - 12:22 PM

I know, I was just saying that to me the picture of the unit in the family room appears to be an HR44. So it would work with the C31 in the man cave. The C31 in the master bedroom would work with the HR34 in the office. So that system would work just fine, b52pooh must not have realized the unit in the family room was an HR44.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy




Protected By... spam firewall...And...