Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622 - L7.15 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 February 2013 - 05:09 PM

New FW is spooling for limited number of DVR:
PID=08B7h
 DownloadID: 9XKC
 Upgrading FW [1]:
 L715:'L100'-'L714'
 New FW: 'L715'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
 '1...' & 'RBBY][BDEGHK-NPS].': {ViP622}  R0073859693-R0082378843

Note: the BuildConfigs expression doesn't look correct: 'RBBY][BDEGHK-NPS].' - missed first opening square bracket. Perhaps it should be 'R[BY][BDEGHK-NPS].' ?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   dclaypool

dclaypool

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2005

Posted 01 March 2013 - 02:18 PM

i've noticed 2 things so far, each have happened 2+ times:

1. Viewing live content, go into guide and create a timer, the live upper-right windows blanks out and doesn't return until exiting the guide to return to full screen

2. Pressing [Jump-Fwd] many times in succession (most network shows have 4 min blocks of commercials, so I press 8 times), have had it jump WAAAAAY forward, basically to the end of the program.

#3 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 831 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 02 March 2013 - 08:31 AM

I noticed the live window blackout a few days ago. Figured there must have been an upgrade. I don't like it but I expect they will fix it quickly.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...