Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper w/Sling not hanging up phone line!


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 07 March 2013 - 10:33 AM

That included:

Jumping up and down on the Hopper w/Sling

Ok, well I didn't do that last one but I was close.


Maybe this would have worked. :lol:
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 08 March 2013 - 06:23 PM

I figured that since I had to pay Dish a $50 fee to use an external HDD, ...

There is no fee to add an EHD to a DVR.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#23 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:10 PM

You're absolutely wrong. There may not be a fee now but several years ago there was a $50.00 Activation Fee to enable an external hard drive with Dish.

#24 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:22 PM

"This feature is free ..."
http://www.mydish.com/support/use-ehd

Years ago, yes, but it was dropped for DVRs before the Hopper was introduced.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#25 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:29 PM

FYI: Got my 4th Hopper (second Hopper w/Sling) and its all hooked up. Cheers to charlesrshell for informing me about the Wizard! That made things so much easier. Thank you!

However, when I went to record a movie on HBO, I was given Dish "error" 890 which states:

"The receiver has detected that the HD television or the digital connection to the TV does not support High-Bandwith Digital Content Protection (HDCP). Because this event follows HDCP, this event is not available to order on this TV."

I'm doing my research now and will try a new HDMI cable to see if that helps. Anyone else seen this? My old Hopper w/Sling (the one sitting in my kitchen waiting to shop back to Dish) didn't have that problem as of 24 hours ago.

I did go into Settings/Diagnostics/System Info/Page 2 and HDCP has a YES next to it. I'm confused how my old Hopper w/Sling had no restrictions but this one does? Same tv, same HDMI cable, same everything!

PS: I used to have a full head of hair before all my Hopper problems...

#26 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:31 PM

Bobabird:

"This feature is free ..."
http://www.mydish.com/support/use-ehd

Years ago, yes, but it was dropped for DVRs before the Hopper was introduced.


True. But I did pay $50.00 so it would be nice to use it.
__________________

#27 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 08 March 2013 - 08:00 PM

Sorry to add more drama to my problems. I did a quick reset of the Hopper and it looks like things are back to normal and I can record HBO and other Premium channels. :)

Edited by Antigreek, 10 March 2013 - 12:35 PM.


#28 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:38 PM

Bobabird:

"This feature is free ..."
http://www.mydish.com/support/use-ehd

Years ago, yes, but it was dropped for DVRs before the Hopper was introduced.


True. But I did pay $50.00 so it would be nice to use it.
__________________


Did you pay $39.99 ? Or the $50 ?

#29 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 09 March 2013 - 12:02 PM

I paid $50.00 several years ago. I had no idea Dish had reduced the price and then gotten rid of the "activation fee" altogether. Oh well. I can't get too worked up about it but I do want it to work properly.

#30 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,154 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 March 2013 - 09:40 PM

Dish did NOT lower the EHD activation fee to $40 from $50. It NEVER was $50.
The fee always was $40 until they eliminated it
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#31 OFFLINE   Antigreek

Antigreek

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2008

Posted 10 March 2013 - 12:35 PM

Well I don't know why this has become such a point of discussion. $39.99/$50.00? who cares? I paid an activation fee and I'd like to use it is what it boils down to.

Anyway, I'm moving on. Thank you!

Edited by Antigreek, 10 March 2013 - 12:46 PM.


#32 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 March 2013 - 12:48 PM

You are only one such "lucky" customer who accidentally pay $50 instead of $40. :D

If you could go back in that threads where we discuss the fee before it has been posed, and read official press release about the fee, perhaps charlie chat has the numbers too. Don't hesitate to wonder us with real facts. ;)

#33 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:30 AM

Back to the topic, one of my Hoppers didn't hang up last night. A simple front panel reset fixed it.

#34 OFFLINE   charlesrshell

charlesrshell

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 99 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:34 AM

Back to the topic, one of my Hoppers didn't hang up last night. A simple front panel reset fixed it.


How can you tell that your Hopper did not hang up?

Dish 1000+ / Dish 500 / SIRIUS Radio / OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4 / 26 dB Pre-Amp / SlingBox 500
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129 / DPP44x2 / Duo Nodex2  /  Hopper w/Slingx4 / Joeyx1 / 500G WD My DVR Expander EHDx2

AEP HD / Xtsy / Multi-Sport / Blockbuster@Home / International Basic / Italian Raitalia / Heartland / Outdoor Sports
50" Samsung HD LED / 50" Panasonic HD Plasma / 50" Vizio HD LED / 40" Samsung HD LED / 32" Vizio HD LCD


#35 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 08:46 AM

How can you tell that your Hopper did not hang up?

Try to call from the line.

#36 OFFLINE   charlesrshell

charlesrshell

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 99 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:00 AM

Try to call from the line.


Well it has only happened to me twice and last time was about ten days ago. When I saw the "In Use" line indicator lite blinking I just picked up the handset, listened to hear if someone is on the line, and then hang up the handset. The "In Use" line indicator lite goes out. I picked up the handset again and heard the dial tone and then hung up. I did not do a front panel reset of the Hopper. Do you think I should do that too if it happens again?

Dish 1000+ / Dish 500 / SIRIUS Radio / OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4 / 26 dB Pre-Amp / SlingBox 500
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129 / DPP44x2 / Duo Nodex2  /  Hopper w/Slingx4 / Joeyx1 / 500G WD My DVR Expander EHDx2

AEP HD / Xtsy / Multi-Sport / Blockbuster@Home / International Basic / Italian Raitalia / Heartland / Outdoor Sports
50" Samsung HD LED / 50" Panasonic HD Plasma / 50" Vizio HD LED / 40" Samsung HD LED / 32" Vizio HD LCD


#37 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:05 AM

Follow your description, you got the H doing repeatable process of establish a connection. I would check how many attempts it's doing and if after certain tries it would stop using your line.

#38 OFFLINE   charlesrshell

charlesrshell

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 99 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:28 AM

Follow your description, you got the H doing repeatable process of establish a connection. I would check how many attempts it's doing and if after certain tries it would stop using your line.


I went into the View Counters section and checked the numbers for all four Hoppers. The Call Out Failures, Local Errors, Remote Errors, Call Outs Aborted all read 0. Is that what I should check or is there something else?

Dish 1000+ / Dish 500 / SIRIUS Radio / OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4 / 26 dB Pre-Amp / SlingBox 500
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129 / DPP44x2 / Duo Nodex2  /  Hopper w/Slingx4 / Joeyx1 / 500G WD My DVR Expander EHDx2

AEP HD / Xtsy / Multi-Sport / Blockbuster@Home / International Basic / Italian Raitalia / Heartland / Outdoor Sports
50" Samsung HD LED / 50" Panasonic HD Plasma / 50" Vizio HD LED / 40" Samsung HD LED / 32" Vizio HD LCD


#39 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:14 AM

That would be strange if counters are zeros but the line taken for connection by the Hs.
I mean you'll monitor your line, perhaps get a list of calls from your phone company.

#40 OFFLINE   charlesrshell

charlesrshell

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 99 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:26 AM

That would be strange if counters are zeros but the line taken for connection by the Hs.
I mean you'll monitor your line, perhaps get a list of calls from your phone company.


Well both times it happened it was around 04:00 in the morning. We never get any calls on the land line, all our calls are on the cell phone. I will try to pin it down if it happens again. Maybe it is the home security trying to phone home or something. Could be just a fluke, no telling.

Dish 1000+ / Dish 500 / SIRIUS Radio / OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4 / 26 dB Pre-Amp / SlingBox 500
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129 / DPP44x2 / Duo Nodex2  /  Hopper w/Slingx4 / Joeyx1 / 500G WD My DVR Expander EHDx2

AEP HD / Xtsy / Multi-Sport / Blockbuster@Home / International Basic / Italian Raitalia / Heartland / Outdoor Sports
50" Samsung HD LED / 50" Panasonic HD Plasma / 50" Vizio HD LED / 40" Samsung HD LED / 32" Vizio HD LCD





spam firewall