Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Upgrading to HD with legacy LNB


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   spatz_dbs

spatz_dbs

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2013

Posted 01 March 2013 - 01:38 PM

I first got my system in the late 90s. I have an HD TV, and would like to get a HD receiver. Is it true that a 211k can have a USB hard drive added for DVR capabilities? Will I need to re-align the dish/lnb to lock onto the HD beam?(129 I think?, currently 110/119 are the locked beams).

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 March 2013 - 02:22 PM

no re-align will help you - call CSr and ask, they will install 1k4 dish

yes, it's written over the forums - pay $40 and use it as DVR

#3 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 643 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 01 March 2013 - 05:55 PM

The 211 will become a DVR with an external HD for a 1 time $40 fee. The legacy equipment can work, but u would need an additional dish aimed at 129 (assuming u have line of sight). Now to integrate the orbitals into 1 cable, that's the tricky part. An SW64 switch would work, assuming you can find one. I think it's also possible to use a SW21 switch to combine 110/119 an then a second SW21 to add in the 129, but not sure if it'll work. I've seen it done before but......who knows. This is assuming that the current dish has individual lnbs for each orbital. If your dish lnb is a single assembly, otherwise known as a legacy quad, then using the SW21 to add in 129 or 72 should work. Upgrading the dish might be easier, or changing the lnb on the dish to a dish pro twin (with a 2nd dish input) and then you'd still need a 2nd dish aimed at 129 or 72 to get all the HD channels.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#4 OFFLINE   spatz_dbs

spatz_dbs

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2013

Posted 01 March 2013 - 08:30 PM

Yeah it's a SW21, used to have two receivers hooked up to it. So maybe I'll get a new DISH later in the year.

The 211 will become a DVR with an external HD for a 1 time $40 fee. The legacy equipment can work, but u would need an additional dish aimed at 129 (assuming u have line of sight). Now to integrate the orbitals into 1 cable, that's the tricky part. An SW64 switch would work, assuming you can find one. I think it's also possible to use a SW21 switch to combine 110/119 an then a second SW21 to add in the 129, but not sure if it'll work. I've seen it done before but......who knows. This is assuming that the current dish has individual lnbs for each orbital. If your dish lnb is a single assembly, otherwise known as a legacy quad, then using the SW21 to add in 129 or 72 should work. Upgrading the dish might be easier, or changing the lnb on the dish to a dish pro twin (with a 2nd dish input) and then you'd still need a 2nd dish aimed at 129 or 72 to get all the HD channels.



#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 01 March 2013 - 10:29 PM

To cascade SW21 you will need second one with modified FW, usually it's naming as SW21X.

#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 02 March 2013 - 03:14 PM

It would be easier just to buy a D1000.2 and put it up in place of your D500, all the switching is built in, just run the cable.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#7 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 02 March 2013 - 03:28 PM

I first got my system in the late 90s. I have an HD TV, and would like to get a HD receiver. Is it true that a 211k can have a USB hard drive added for DVR capabilities? Will I need to re-align the dish/lnb to lock onto the HD beam?(129 I think?, currently 110/119 are the locked beams).


Where in PA are you. Most of PA can only get HD on EA and not WA (129 may be too low).

#8 OFFLINE   spatz_dbs

spatz_dbs

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2013

Posted 03 March 2013 - 11:50 AM

This might work better.

It would be easier just to buy a D1000.2 and put it up in place of your D500, all the switching is built in, just run the cable.



#9 OFFLINE   spatz_dbs

spatz_dbs

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2013

Posted 03 March 2013 - 11:51 AM

Altoona area.

Where in PA are you. Most of PA can only get HD on EA and not WA (129 may be too low).



#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 March 2013 - 12:26 PM

This might work better.


Why do not call CSR and get it free with install ? :confused:

#11 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 March 2013 - 01:43 PM

Altoona area.


Your locals are on WA so 129 shouldn't be a problem.

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 March 2013 - 02:01 PM

Your locals are on WA so 129 shouldn't be a problem.


Looks like it is... check his other thread's last posts http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=213091

#13 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 March 2013 - 04:36 PM

Looks like it is... check his other thread's last posts http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=213091


I have no idea what you mean, this poster did not post on thread you linked.

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 March 2013 - 06:07 PM

Oops.

#15 OFFLINE   spatz_dbs

spatz_dbs

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2013

Posted 04 March 2013 - 06:43 PM

I thought for a second he was linking to an old account I had years ago asking when locals were coming to Cenral PA. Sadly I can't remember what that login is anymore.

I have no idea what you mean, this poster did not post on thread you linked.






spam firewall