Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper's seeing remote EHD's?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   scaesare

scaesare

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 08 March 2013 - 08:41 AM

Got my Hopper's installed yesterday... upgraded from 3 DVR's (622, 722, 722K), to a pair of Hopper+Joey combos.

Each Joey can see it's linked parent Hopper, or I can re-link it to the other Hopper. It can use a tuner, or see DVR recording on either the internal HD or EHD.

Each Hopper can see the internal DVR recordings of the other Hopper, but CANNOT see the EHD of the other Hopper.

The install tech (the most knowledgeable I've met in the 12 yrs I've been a Dish customer) said that seeing the EHD of the "remote" Hopper was possible.

Was he mistaken, or am I overlooking something? Can a Hopper see the EHD of another Hopper?

Thanks.

-sc

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,280 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 08 March 2013 - 08:43 AM

The tech was mistaken. A Hopper cannot see the external HD of another Hopper.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#3 OFFLINE   scaesare

scaesare

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 08 March 2013 - 08:53 AM

Ah, ok.

Anybody heard of this as a planned future feature? It would seem to be the one thing that truly prevents the system form being relatively "seamless" as a whole-home system...

Well, that, and having to un-link/re-link Joeys to get at other content...

Thanks for the reply.

-sc

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:14 AM

no one know what the company planning

#5 OFFLINE   lparsons21

lparsons21

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,280 posts
  • LocationHerrin, IL
Joined: Mar 04, 2006

Posted 08 March 2013 - 09:16 AM

It has been discussed, but I've not seen any indication that E* sees it as something high on the list to fix.

As to the Joey link/unlink issue, I think that really leads us to a 'unified' playlist at some point in time. And while I would be in favor of it, I wouldn't want it until they do away with the thumbnails and go to a list. As it is right now, as you get more and more recorded, the thumbnail 'lists' to me are just more irritating than anything else.

Lists have been on the top of most 'wants' from Hopper/Joey users for a long time and I've seen some feedback that Dish is well aware that most seem to want them. What isn't clear is if Dish plans on actually doing it.

Lloyd
Receiver : DirecTV Genie HR44-700, Dish Hopper w/Sling & Super Joey
HDTV : Mitsi WD-73742 73" 3D DLP
Surround: Denon AVR-2113ci 7.1 Setup

 


#6 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 08 March 2013 - 10:11 AM

Well, that, and having to un-link/re-link Joeys to get at other content...
-sc


I don't mind doing the un-link/re-link....I just wish there was a more direct way of getting to that option. Would be nice if this option was at the bottom of the red button screen.
Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#7 OFFLINE   scaesare

scaesare

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:19 AM

Thanks for the responses all...

Hopefully the discussions here might prompt Dish to move that direction if they haven't planned it already. The Joey's can see the EHD of the Hoppers, so it would seem possible from a technical perspective...

At first I thought the fact that the EHD was labeled "External 1" might have been an indicator that they were planning for this, but then it occurred to me that it might also just be that a Hopper can mount multiple EHD's...

I do agree that the list is preferable over the thumbnail display... I've set my computers that way for years...

-sc

#8 OFFLINE   TheGrove

TheGrove

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 125 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:51 AM

Yes a Hopper is able to mount multiple EHD's. Others have done this, although I have not.
2 Hoppers (2 - 2TB EHD)
1 Joey

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 March 2013 - 10:06 AM

using a hub, you could mount four;

if someone has 7-port hub or 10-port and that's number of EHDs, we will be glad to hear about the H's SW limit.

#10 OFFLINE   scaesare

scaesare

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 14 March 2013 - 08:34 AM

Somebody needs to build an iSCSI-to-USB Mass Storage bridge so I can just connect my hoppers to my SAN storage array.

:)

-sc

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:05 AM

meaningless, as the model doesn't support storage/drive bigger then 2 TB; pile to to that, you are alone

#12 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:36 AM

using a hub, you could mount four;

if someone has 7-port hub or 10-port and that's number of EHDs, we will be glad to hear about the H's SW limit.


I too thought that you could have up to four using a powered hub but unlike my 922 the Hopper can only have two. You can connect more than that(I tried 3) but the drop down box will only show Ext. device 1 and 2. The funny part of it is that the transfer screen shows 3 and you can transfer content from the Hopper to a third device and back again but the drop down in the DVR menu will never show more than 2 devices.

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:41 AM

Jeff, is it H2k or new H ?

#14 OFFLINE   JeffN9

JeffN9

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 178 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2007

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:52 AM

I have the first Hopper.

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:58 AM

I'm thinking powered hub shouldn't be a requirement, while EHD must be powered and the hub itself draining miniscule 10-50 mA from H. Not an issue for H at all as it support a mouse with similar load.

#16 OFFLINE   scaesare

scaesare

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2005

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:45 AM

meaningless, as the model doesn't support storage/drive bigger then 2 TB; pile to to that, you are alone


Aside from the fact my comment was tongue-in-cheek...

You can always carve out multiple independent volumes, as we just verified the Hopper can mount more than 1 EHD.

-sc




Protected By... spam firewall...And...