Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Universal remote using IP to a DECA system


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   soundman2580

soundman2580

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:45 AM

Hello all, new to this site.

I am using a universal remote from ProControl that can talk to the H24/H25's via IP but my setup utilizes DECA units instead. I assumed this should not be an issue and im getting an IP address thats valid, but the commands wont send and we believe its the DECA blocking them.

so my question is this:

Is it necessary to use the DECA units for whole home dvr or can I use the good old fashioned Ethernet jacks since I have oodles of network at every location?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,619 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:54 AM

If your DECA connected H/HRs can get to the internet or you can ping them from a PC on your home network, there's no reason an IP remote using your WiFi shouldn't work.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:55 AM

Using ethernet isn't supported, but should work.

That said, I doubt the DECA is blocking your command.

#4 OFFLINE   soundman2580

soundman2580

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Posted 11 March 2013 - 11:51 AM

Thanks so much for the help. I will beat up the remote company

#5 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,859 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:48 PM

Hello all, new to this site.

I am using a universal remote from ProControl that can talk to the H24/H25's via IP but my setup utilizes DECA units instead. I assumed this should not be an issue and im getting an IP address thats valid, but the commands wont send and we believe its the DECA blocking them.

so my question is this:

Is it necessary to use the DECA units for whole home dvr or can I use the good old fashioned Ethernet jacks since I have oodles of network at every location?


If the remote's IP address and the recievers' IP addresses are in the same subnet (eg. 192.168.1.xxx) then being on a DECA segment should have no effect. However, unless you have a DirecTV Cinema Connection Kit (a DECA to ethernet/wireless bridge) your DVRs will be on different subnet (with an IP address like 169.xxx.xxx.xxx).

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...