Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Slimeline 5 install question


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ClayKY

ClayKY

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
  • LocationKY
Joined: Jan 30, 2003

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:01 PM

Hi guys, I'm about to dive into the HD realm and install the Slimline. My question is, being I only have one TV, is any kind of multiswitch needed or do I just run the cable directly to the power inserter in the living room?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,849 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:11 PM

Hi guys, I'm about to dive into the HD realm and install the Slimline. My question is, being I only have one TV, is any kind of multiswitch needed or do I just run the cable directly to the power inserter in the living room?

If you only have one TV, I'm not sure why you'd use a SWiM [which needs the PI].
If you have a DVR, it would take two coax from a non SWiM LNB.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,898 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 11 March 2013 - 12:12 PM

Correct. No multiswitch is needed if unless you're using more than 4 tuners (in a conventional system).
In a SWiM system, no splitter is needed either. But you do need your power inserter in-line.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."




Protected By... spam firewall...And...