Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Replacement hard drive for my 622


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   W6K

W6K

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:05 PM

I own a 622 that that I bought off E-bay and has been working fine for many years. I use a external fan on the side and a power conditioner which really helps extend the IRD life I think. But HD being what they are, have a finite life and mine just passed on to where ever old HD go.

Since I have to replace it, I might as well upgrade to a 1TB drive which I read somewhere I can do, but have never replaced a HD in a Dish receiver before. Sooooo my question is can I upgrade to a 1 TB drive and if so is there a particular brand or model number that I must buy? Does the IRD recognize any HD? Also when I replace it is there anything special I have to do to make it work? It appears to be a standard computer SATA drive.

Any help appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,423 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:40 PM

There's a Yahoo group dedicated to such things. If the ViP622 is anything like the older models, there's a list of hard drive models that will work built into the firmware. I read recently where that may be changing, but I don't know if it applies to the ViP622 or when.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:17 PM

Yeah, search for APPROVED list; last years it has been unified for all models of DVR; so don't be confused when you see 1 or 2 TB drive in that list; your choice limited to 250/320 and 500 GB SATA drives. Pay attention to ALL letters of the models!

#4 OFFLINE   W6K

W6K

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2013

Posted 11 March 2013 - 06:35 PM

Thanks for your comments and advice. I'll research this further before doing anything.

#5 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:00 PM

It might be easier and cheaper to exchange your 622 through DISH Protection Plan then invest in an external 1TB hard drive to add memory.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 March 2013 - 11:01 PM

He CAN'T use 1 TB drive in 622 !

#7 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:50 PM

But he can use a 1TB external drive on the 622, and he mighteven get a 722 (500GB internal drive) instead of a refurb 622.


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 April 2013 - 06:23 PM

Isn't he asked about replace INTERNAL drive ? :D



#9 OFFLINE   peano

peano

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 747 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 17 April 2013 - 04:20 AM

Bell uses a 1 TB drive - Seagate ST31000424CS - in their new 9400 (no Dish equivalent).  It was suggested on another forum to try this drive in the 9242 (which is a 622).

 

I would try it if I could find one at a reasonable price.



#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 April 2013 - 09:38 AM

I would check the model twice and triple times: Bell and dish running different FW.



#11 OFFLINE   peano

peano

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 747 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 17 April 2013 - 10:34 AM

True, but every drive I have swapped from a 622 or 722 works in a Bell 9242 and vice versa.  You can even play the Dish/Bell recordings in the other providers box.



#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 April 2013 - 11:54 AM

It was posted already 1 TB [approved] in 622 doesn't work; maximum size is 500 GB for 622,722,722k.

 

1 TB is OK for 922 and perhaps for 813/913 models


Edited by P Smith, 17 April 2013 - 11:59 AM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...