Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie, 0x067E - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
119 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   wrj

wrj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2006

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:13 AM

One issue occurred last night that I never seen before. I had doubleplay activated. All was working fine but then I "arrowed down" to go to the other channel and what I got was the correct show but it was playing what was recorded quite earlier. I couldn't FF. It played okay but only from a much earlier time. I then "arrowed down" again I got that same show but at the correct time. The arrow button didn't bring me the other show I had on doubleplay.

All this was done directly off the HR34.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:50 PM

Overall....this update is an improvement...in terms of performance and user interactions.

The Guide and Menu access is noticeably peppier (although no where near the HR24 here), and the channel change response improved over the very slow previous version.

Looks like they're headed on the right path, but still have some work to do.


Yes, this is my experience so far as well.

#63 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,841 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 25 March 2013 - 08:15 PM

Last version worked better for me. Had an NHLCI hockey game on live, with 4 recordings running at the same time. Started watching one of the recordings for quite a while, hit exit to go back to the hockey game. It had a commercial on, so I tried to rewind and no buffer. So I couldn't go back and watch last goal.

Last night, had an NHL CI hockey game on, started watching a recording and then hit exit to go back and watch the end game. The game was over and the "not authorized" was showing. Tried to rewind and it wouldn't. I could see the green buffer and since rewind wouldn't work, I tried skip back. I hit it several times and could see that it moved back a couple minutes. So I hit it about a hundred times and eventually it got back to the end of the game and I watched it.

So the buffer is unreliable on this new version.
HR34-700, HR22-100

#64 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 26 March 2013 - 06:58 AM

"So the buffer is unreliable on this new version."

Indeed.

#65 OFFLINE   mpoc1

mpoc1

    Mentor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 33 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2007

Posted 27 March 2013 - 06:54 AM

HR34 with two clients. Watching last night on the HR34 with both clients inactive. When I turned double play on, it seemed to work fine, but after switching back to the original channel and watching for a while, but upon switching back to the double play channel, it was frozen on the paused frame. Rev, FF, returning to beginning - all moved the time ticker but the frame remained frozen. Only skipping to the end of the buffer would allow the show to play from that point forward. Subsequent switches back to the original and back to the double play channel the problem remained, yet the original channel was unaffected. Changing channels on the double play channel resulted in same issue. Resetting the HR34 seems to have fixed this issue; however, I still have a delayed audio whenever I switch back and forth between double play channels.

#66 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 March 2013 - 04:37 AM

Don't know if this is specifically tied to this update or not but I'm having problems with pandora that I've never had before.

Now when I go to one of my stations a great deal of the time it will cut off whatever song is playing and go to the next one. Yesterday I had it cut six songs off well before they were complete and move to another song! Sometimes it will fully play several songs in a row with no problems at all and then all of a sudden start doing it again!

I've had my HR34 for over a year now and have never seen this happen before.

#67 OFFLINE   augisdad

augisdad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 114 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2011

Posted 28 March 2013 - 10:21 AM

Was watching the Royals on FSKC 672-1 last night about 1/2hr behind live. Was ok up until around 9-9:30. Picture would start breaking up on top of the screen and then it looked like picture would advance 1 or 2 frames, then reverse 1 or 2 frames. Would stay like that as the time advanced. No bad weather or msg saying signal was lost, but would come back and play for several minutes fine, then do it again. Finally it seemed to be stuck in this mode as I FF up to live. Switched channels to dump the buffer and came back w/ no problems the rest of the game (about another hour).
HR20-100 since 2008 w/27" Sony SDTV
HR34 since 4/3/2012 w/47" Mitsubishi HDTV
HMC since 4/3/2012

#68 OFFLINE   curtmcgirt

curtmcgirt

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2010

Posted 28 March 2013 - 08:53 PM

067e fixed *one* of my hr34 3d problems, and that was when I changed to either espn3d or 3net, my Epson projector would not detect the 3d. now it does, but I have constant audio dropouts when watching either of those channels.

I could not and still cannot watch 3d PPV movies through the hr34, as it says my tv does not support the resolution.

I was already having the audio dropouts watching 2d 1080p ppv movies, and that isn't any better with the new software.

one thing to note regarding my 3d issues: if I connect my old hr21 to the same 3dtv and avr that the hr34 is normally hooked up to and watch the same programming, all things 3d and 1080p work just fine with no audio dropouts.

#69 OFFLINE   rey_1178

rey_1178

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 679 posts
  • LocationFlorida
Joined: Dec 12, 2007

Posted 30 March 2013 - 06:10 AM

like others i've been experiencing lag and it's been an issue for over a month now. my setup is the same since day one,HR34 with an HR24. while I'll admit the my 34 has never been as fast as my 24, this lag I'm constantly experiencing is driving me insane. I see it more while scrolling through the guide,menus and sometimes when FFWD. tried different remotes,resetting still the same. at times you press a button on the remote and literally i have counted up to 5 seconds for the 34 to respond.
Directv member since 2008 HR34-700,HR24-500 & HR20-700-swm lnb
Sirius member since 2003

Dish member from 1999-2008 vip 622 & vip 211



RIP john h..........

#70 OFFLINE   ovhdfan

ovhdfan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2013

Posted 30 March 2013 - 06:15 PM

Since I got 0x67E my am21n no longer works. This is a repost from the AM21 Lost OTA Channels thread.

#71 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:27 AM

The loss of buffer on the active channel is a real pain in the keester. Still happens with this latest downgrade.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#72 OFFLINE   rayxxxle

rayxxxle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:51 AM

I have a HR-34 and generally it has been great. But I'm having a problem I never had with my previous HR-24. About half the time I turn it on, there is no audio. Picture is fine, all functions work normally, but no audio. No audio from live broadcast and no audio from recorded items.

I start up the TV and the HR-34 with the DirecTV remote. It doesn't make any difference if I start them up at essentially the same time, or turn the TV on first then the HR-34, or turn on the HR-34 first then the TV. The audio problem happens at the same rate no matter which sequence I use.

Changing the channel does not fix it. Turning the HR-34 off and then on does not fix it. Turning the TV off and then on does fix it but sometimes I have to do it 4-5 times to get it to work. Changing the TV to another HDMI input and then back to the HR-34 input does work but again I might have to do it 4-5 times.

Someone told me it could be the HDMI cable that is the problem. I doubt this because I used the same cable for my HR-24 and it never had this problem once. Still, the cable could have been damaged in the installation or something, so I ordered a new cable on Amazon and when it arrives I will switch it out and see if that fixes the problem.

Have any of you had this problem? How did you fix it?

The reset button also fixes the problem, but it doesn't work every time. When the problem first started happening last fall, I thought I had to hit reset every single time, which was an enormous pain. Now, it's not such a big pain with being able to fix it with a few pressed of the TV power button, but I'd still like to see this problem disappear.


+1 Having same problem, changed HDMI cable and still have the problem with no sound. Sometimes up to 5 on and off's to get sound.
HR34
HR23
HR22
C31
H22

Vizio 46" LCDHD
Phillips 32" LCDHD
Vizio 32" LCDHD
Vizio 32" LCDHD
Vizio 22" LCDHD


1250VA Battery BU

#73 OFFLINE   Datagg

Datagg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 247 posts
  • LocationMesa, AZ
Joined: May 17, 2009

Posted 31 March 2013 - 05:53 PM

Real nice... family over and we were all watching safe house.. Had to pause for about 20 minutes. Came back, got our corn, drinks etc pressed resume and it didn't fire back up. How embarrassing, especially since i recommended this piece of **** to some who were here.

This problem and many more began about a week after update. Heck this was the same issue with the previous HR34 also. I had high praise for the HR34 update at first, boy was I wrong, should have known better. Good Job DTV.

#74 OFFLINE   bobbin

bobbin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
  • LocationBedford County Virginia
Joined: Oct 28, 2006

Posted 31 March 2013 - 06:35 PM

I searched these threads and realized just how obsolete I've become. We have a whole house system using four DVRs that was a beta. Separate sub router (switch) that is wired (cat5) to the dvrs, never upgraded to a SWiM.

Love it, use it. Now the problem. One of the DVR's is going dead and DTV wants to send me a Genie as a replacement.

What will the installer do with my system? How should I interact with him to optimize the experience. Would love it if the system just continued to work as it has in the past. Is that to much to expect?

The sick one is a HR20-100
the other three are HR24-500, HR24-200C-R and HR20-700.

Will appreciate any recommendations and comments.

Thank you for reading.

Bobbin ( DTV since Aug of l994)

#75 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,682 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 31 March 2013 - 07:01 PM

The Genie requires SWM, in your case a SWM16. While it will work using Ethernet for whole home, it's not supported, so I would think the installer would want to switch you to DECA. He pretty much has to leave the install in a supported configuration.

The only box that will need a DECA box is your hr20, the 24s have them built in.

#76 OFFLINE   hiline

hiline

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2009

Posted 31 March 2013 - 10:12 PM

I got the new software on Tuesday morning and ever since the Genie hangs periodically. It hangs immediately if I go to Menu, Settings & Help, Settings, Info & Test, More System Info. It will just have the small window on the top left showing whatever channel is on and the rest of the screen is black. And I cant do anything at this point but a RBR. Any clues? Thanks... Ralph


Mine freezes at the "More System Info" as well. Nothing but a RBR helps.

#77 OFFLINE   rey_1178

rey_1178

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 679 posts
  • LocationFlorida
Joined: Dec 12, 2007

Posted 01 April 2013 - 04:41 AM

3 resets over the weekend. twice due to lag and once because i couldn't switch to any other channel besides the one i was on.
Directv member since 2008 HR34-700,HR24-500 & HR20-700-swm lnb
Sirius member since 2003

Dish member from 1999-2008 vip 622 & vip 211



RIP john h..........

#78 OFFLINE   KK in CT

KK in CT

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 227 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 01 April 2013 - 07:00 AM

3 resets over the weekend. twice due to lag and once because i couldn't switch to any other channel besides the one i was on.


Does a reset improve the lag? Mine seems to be getting progressively worse since this version was installed.

#79 OFFLINE   Datagg

Datagg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 247 posts
  • LocationMesa, AZ
Joined: May 17, 2009

Posted 01 April 2013 - 01:10 PM

Does a reset improve the lag? Mine seems to be getting progressively worse since this version was installed.


It does for me, yet each day after it gets progressively worse... About a week in i'm ready to toss this thing out the door. RBR works, repeat and rinse.

#80 OFFLINE   bobbin

bobbin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
  • LocationBedford County Virginia
Joined: Oct 28, 2006

Posted 01 April 2013 - 04:38 PM

The Genie requires SWM, in your case a SWM16. While it will work using Ethernet for whole home, it's not supported, so I would think the installer would want to switch you to DECA. He pretty much has to leave the install in a supported configuration.

The only box that will need a DECA box is your hr20, the 24s have them built in.


Yes sir. You seem to have covered it all. I got the confirming order today and it includes the "Whole Home System" So I hope to be up to present day standards when he leaves the Genie. Thank you for your response.

Now, maybe I should follow this forum a little closer in future. Or, I could go fishing:)




spam firewall