Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie 3D side by side issue


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   socceteer

socceteer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2005

Posted 13 March 2013 - 12:34 PM

Last week I became a new Direct TV customer using Genie. I encountered a problem using the 3D channels. When I switch to the 3D Channel number 114, 116, I get a message indicating that it will use the split screen function and it asks to accept it. It switches to a split screen mode, I get two identical screens side by side and the TV does not recognize the split screen as 3D.

If I go to my TV Panasonic 54 inch 3D TV. and select to change from automatic to split screen, then I get a 3D image. and when I switch back to 2D channels I have to go back to the TV settings and switch back to Auto. Why doesn't switch automatic if the TV is set to automatic..?

In addition when I am in the 3D channels and I want to use the remote to view the guide or change channels. etc. The Genie doe not do anything until I switch the TV back to Auto 3D

I have also tried switching HDMI cables and inputs, Disconnected all HDMI except for Genie (Genie is connected directly to the TV), I have also turn off the Genie while the TV is on, so when I recycle the genie it can hand shake with the TV while it is on, (as suggested by someone). None of these worked.

Does anyone have the same problem and how can I solve it.
DVR 622 , DVR 510, HDTV 811
Satelites: 110,119,148,129 Switch 44

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 13 March 2013 - 01:01 PM

I also have a Panasonic and HR34. Same problem. You have figured out the work around.

It wasn't always like that, the current national software release broke the 3D for some people. Directv is aware of that. There is a new national software release that is on a slow roll. It resolves the issue. Be patient.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#3 OFFLINE   socceteer

socceteer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2005

Posted 13 March 2013 - 04:54 PM

I also have a Panasonic and HR34. Same problem. You have figured out the work around.

It wasn't always like that, the current national software release broke the 3D for some people. Directv is aware of that. There is a new national software release that is on a slow roll. It resolves the issue. Be patient.


Thanks for the update
DVR 622 , DVR 510, HDTV 811
Satelites: 110,119,148,129 Switch 44

#4 OFFLINE   socceteer

socceteer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2005

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:41 PM

Timings is everything. I got the new software update today and the side by side 3D problem was resolved. However I still have problems controlling Genie when I am in any of the 3D channels. To get out of that channel I have to try any button on the remote until one of them works. Ei. Channel down, up, previous or guide.
DVR 622 , DVR 510, HDTV 811
Satelites: 110,119,148,129 Switch 44

#5 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,648 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:19 AM

Are you using IR or RF on your remote? If it's IR then switching to RF may help with that.

#6 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,323 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 14 March 2013 - 07:58 AM

Timings is everything. I got the new software update today and the side by side 3D problem was resolved. However I still have problems controlling Genie when I am in any of the 3D channels. To get out of that channel I have to try any button on the remote until one of them works. Ei. Channel down, up, previous or guide.


Are you using IR or RF on your remote? If it's IR then switching to RF may help with that.


IR control is the problem here. I had the same problem with my Panny plasma in 3D mode. Apparently, the quick switching of the display interferes with the IR signal from the DIRECTV remote.

Switching to RF completely resolved the problem.

EDIT: Now that I think about it more, it may not be a problem with the screen flashing, but the IR output to sync the active shutter glasses that my display uses. To the OP: Does your display use active shutter 3D glasses or are they passive?

Edited by Go Beavs, 14 March 2013 - 08:01 AM.
Had more coffee

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#7 OFFLINE   socceteer

socceteer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2005

Posted 14 March 2013 - 01:48 PM

IR control is the problem here. I had the same problem with my Panny plasma in 3D mode. Apparently, the quick switching of the display interferes with the IR signal from the DIRECTV remote.

Switching to RF completely resolved the problem.

EDIT: Now that I think about it more, it may not be a problem with the screen flashing, but the IR output to sync the active shutter glasses that my display uses. To the OP: Does your display use active shutter 3D glasses or are they passive?


I have the active glasses, I am using the Direct TV remote control, how do I switch it to RF..?
DVR 622 , DVR 510, HDTV 811
Satelites: 110,119,148,129 Switch 44

#8 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 14 March 2013 - 02:13 PM

Verify you have an RF remote. All remotes dont do RF.

RC65RF/RC65RX top left side of remote. Or FCC sticker on back.

Press menu/settings/remote control/advanced or ir/rf. Sort of depends on the model remote.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#9 OFFLINE   socceteer

socceteer

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 558 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2005

Posted 14 March 2013 - 07:50 PM

Verify you have an RF remote. All remotes dont do RF.

RC65RF/RC65RX top left side of remote. Or FCC sticker on back.

Press menu/settings/remote control/advanced or ir/rf. Sort of depends on the model remote.


Thanks for the advice... I switched to RF and now it works
DVR 622 , DVR 510, HDTV 811
Satelites: 110,119,148,129 Switch 44

#10 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 15 March 2013 - 02:03 AM

Good deal..

Now ....Take a deep breath.

Its time to change your sig.;)
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#11 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,648 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 15 March 2013 - 07:12 AM

Thanks for the advice... I switched to RF and now it works


Congrats!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...