Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

2 tvs 1 Joey


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   joenajsmom

joenajsmom

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 13, 2013

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:31 AM

Can I hook up 2 tvs to one Joey? If so, can you tell me in simple terms how to do it?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,296 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:47 AM

Just use all posible outputs of your J. Do you understad what's there? On rear side of J.

#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 14 March 2013 - 12:19 PM

Can I hook up 2 tvs to one Joey? If so, can you tell me in simple terms how to do it?


Simplest would be HDMI to one tv and composite to another (you can use an RF adaptor if you need coax.

#4 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 03 April 2013 - 07:04 PM

If you can't afford 7 extra dollars for a Joey maybe u should just use the ota on your roof cause u seem to need all the extra money u can save




spam firewall