Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dishnetwork long cable run


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 14 March 2013 - 06:52 PM

I Just upgraded to the vip922 replaced my old 222k. So I now have a vip722 and a vip922 I have the eastern dish set up with the dpp and splitters at each receiver for tuner 1 and 2 The vip 922 is in my house. the vip 722 is in my shop. Its the vip 722 in the shop I'm having trouble with. The old 222k worked great on both tuners in the shop . But the vip722 I only get signal on tuner1 and works perfect . tuner 2 says searching for signal I ran the the switch test and it comes up with no signal on tuner 2 . So I tried the 3rd lnbf output and it acted the same. So I changed and put the vip922 in the shop vip722 in the house. Vip722 worked great both tuners in the house. but the vip922 no signal on tuner 2 . Cable runs House to the dish 125feet house to the shop 225feet . Only thing I could think of was a inline amp on the cable run to the shed . I was looking at the skywalker that does 2400mhz 12-18 volt pass though. If theres power to that line on second 722 receiver.Any pointers would be great . as I think I tried everything . I did notice when changing receivers that the receiver had to be plugged in on lnb1 for lnb2 and 3lnb to work so the switch must get power from lnb 1 any info be great.

:confused: Dish1997

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   brewsky

brewsky

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2010

Posted 14 March 2013 - 08:58 PM

Do you have 2 tv's hooked up to it?....If so is one tv 1 working and tv 2 not? or vise versa....sounds like it could be the seperator on the rec. the silver splitter that says sat 1 sat 2...try swapping it out with the one on the 922 if problem stays the same you have a defected tuner in the 722....get the tech back out to replace it...it is possible to have a defected recv....half the time those suckers are refurb units anyways

#3 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 14 March 2013 - 09:17 PM

What makes this strange is the 722 both turner 1 and 2 work good when its hooked up in the house. But in the shop tuner 2 has no signal . But the old 222 both 1 tuner and 2 tuner work great in the shop.
DISH1997

#4 OFFLINE   brewsky

brewsky

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2010

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:32 PM

So you have taken the 922 with the seperator/triplexer that was on it out to the shop and still get "no sig" on tuner 2 ??

#5 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 14 March 2013 - 10:48 PM

Yes I have changed seperators with same result. Its alway no tuner 2 in the shop.
DISH1997

#6 OFFLINE   TheGrove

TheGrove

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 113 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 15 March 2013 - 05:03 AM

What happens if you disconnect the cable run to the shop where it meets all of your switches and connect in with a different piece of coax? I'm thinking along the lines of trying to eliminate if it is a cable problem or a switch issue.
2 Hoppers (2 - 2TB EHD)
1 Joey

#7 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 16 March 2013 - 01:26 AM

The thing thats strange is the 222k worked great both tuners got signal in the shop . I tested it the house 722 works fine both tuners work great. so that eliminates that there's no problems with the receiver. I'm thinking of trying a line amp. if I can find the right 1 that works with my system. I believe it has to go to 2200 megahertz 19 volt the thing I don't understand is the stacked or unstacked I don't know what that is.
DISH1997

#8 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 16 March 2013 - 07:51 AM

The thing thats strange is the 222k worked great both tuners got signal in the shop . I tested it the house 722 works fine both tuners work great. so that eliminates that there's no problems with the receiver. I'm thinking of trying a line amp. if I can find the right 1 that works with my system. I believe it has to go to 2200 megahertz 19 volt the thing I don't understand is the stacked or unstacked I don't know what that is.
DISH1997

DISH uses a band stacked system.

try a google search for "DISH bandstacking frequencies"

DISH uses 950-1450 MHZ for odd transponder & 1650-2150 MHZ for even transponders.
the longer the cable run the more signal loss occurs on high frequencies. From your original post you state 125' from dish to house and 225' from house to shop that looks like 350' total cable run.

Edited by boba, 16 March 2013 - 08:04 AM.


#9 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 16 March 2013 - 03:05 PM

Thanks for your reply. So does the inline amp work with stacked systems like mine. I seen the skywalker inline amp has 2400mhz 12 to 18 v pass throw. Im using rg6 solid copper. house to the shop. I still find it strange that the 222k worked fine. And the 722 work with 1 tuner only. Any other inline amps that would work good for my aplication. Thanks again for the info.
Dish1997

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,727 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 March 2013 - 04:02 PM

without knowledge how different tuners in 222 and 922, you shouldn't bring the argument here again and again

check your cabling, replace F-connectors, perhaps water came into long cable or it been damaged under ground or near walls ...

#11 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 16 March 2013 - 05:21 PM

Thanks for your reply. So does the inline amp work with stacked systems like mine. I seen the skywalker inline amp has 2400mhz 12 to 18 v pass throw. Im using rg6 solid copper. house to the shop. I still find it strange that the 222k worked fine. And the 722 work with 1 tuner only. Any other inline amps that would work good for my aplication. Thanks again for the info.
Dish1997

Why do you have a run from the dish to the house, then from the house to the shop? The DP system was designed for maximum cable run of 200' you are at 350' so you were lucky the 222 worked. Shorten the cable run or put the 222 back in the shop.

#12 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,162 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 16 March 2013 - 06:44 PM

And look into getting RG-11 for the garage run.

#13 ONLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,715 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 17 March 2013 - 04:55 AM

Or put another dish for the garage - closer.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#14 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 853 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:00 AM

Or put another dish for the garage - closer.

If line of sight was no problem, then that is exactly what I would do.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#15 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:17 PM

The reason my cables are so long my house in the middle of 100 year old oak trees. House is on the north side . Thats why I had to go with eastern arc. If I added another dish to the western arc. Looks like only veiw I have there. Wouldnt dish charge for another account for the shop. Cost of the dish would probly be as much for rg11.
Dish1997

#16 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 18 March 2013 - 07:46 AM

The reason my cables are so long my house in the middle of 100 year old oak trees. House is on the north side . Thats why I had to go with eastern arc. If I added another dish to the western arc. Looks like only veiw I have there. Wouldnt dish charge for another account for the shop. Cost of the dish would probly be as much for rg11.
Dish1997


DISH charges by the account not by the number of dishes.

#17 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,346 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 18 March 2013 - 08:25 AM

I'm going to join the band of recommending a second dish. It will likely be cheaper than a run of RG11 and a whole lot easier to maintain.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#18 OFFLINE   DISH1997

DISH1997

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2013

Posted 19 March 2013 - 11:58 AM

Thanks for all the advise I did some Ebay shopping and relised your point. So I take it the receivers will work on either east or west arc .this will make it easyer installing new dish for shop. Also I noticed if I get good at aiming the dish I can take it camping also.;-) that would be awesome. Thanks again for all the info this is a great forum . Dish1997
Also the Android app works great very cool.




spam firewall