Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What is involved in upgrading from SWM 8 to SWM 16


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:58 AM

Thinking of replacing 2 HD boxes with a Genie and client. That will leave me with 2 HD DVRs and a Genie on my current SWM 8. Is it just a matter of swapping out the 4 port SWM 8 with a SWM 16 SWM. No new cables needed since receiver count and location staying the same? Will DirecTv allow this as a self install?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,329 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:11 AM

No new cabling is required.

The same four cables from the dish connect to the corresponding four inputs on the SWM16.

You will have two SWM outputs, each of which will support up to 8 tuners. You can keep your existing splitter and cabling on SWM1 and connect the Genie to SWM2.

It is very much a drop-in replacement.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#3 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,380 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:19 AM

When I asked if Directv would just send me a C31 they said no. They claimed a Tech has to come out, So I would Imagine same for the HR34/44.

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#4 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:35 AM

I only have 1 cable from the dish to SWM, then a cable running to each receiver.

#5 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,441 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:37 AM

I only have 1 cable from the dish to SWM, then a cable running to each receiver.


Then you'll need the 4 output LNB.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#6 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,329 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 10:40 AM

I only have 1 cable from the dish to SWM, then a cable running to each receiver.


Then what you are calling a SWM is actually a splitter, not a SWM8. The SWM8 is integrated into the LNB on your dish.

Now you're into a more complex installation.

New LNB on the dish.
3 additional cables from the LNB to the new SWM16 unit.

From there you need a cable from your existing splitter to the SWM1 output on the SWM16 and again, the Genie can be connected to the other SWM output.
"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#7 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 11:35 AM

The dish is 50 ft from the house. I buried the cable a few years ago after the installer left so that the install would be free. Seems like too much work to run more cable up to the house and bury it. I may just give up one of the HR24s.

#8 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 11:41 AM

What is running from the dish to the house (buried) is two cables glued together. Can you work a SWM 16 with 2 cables from the LNB to the splitter?

#9 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,441 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 11:48 AM

What is running from the dish to the house (buried) is two cables glued together. Can you work a SWM 16 with 2 cables from the LNB to the splitter?


No.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#10 OFFLINE   dishinitout

dishinitout

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 04, 2013

Posted 17 March 2013 - 11:58 AM

What is running from the dish to the house (buried) is two cables glued together. Can you work a SWM 16 with 2 cables from the LNB to the splitter?


You could put the SWM 16 out at the dish then use the two cables as the output from the SWM 16 to receivers. That would work. However, typically would advise against the SWM16 being outside but in this case may be unavoidable.

SL5, SWM16, 1 HR44, 1 HR34, 2 HR24, 2 C31, 1 C41W

 


#11 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:02 PM

You could put the SWM 16 out at the dish then use the two cables as the output from the SWM 16 to receivers. That would work. However, typically would advise against the SWM16 being outside but in this case may be unavoidable.


I thought the SWM16 was in the LNB?

#12 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,441 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:06 PM

I thought the SWM16 was in the LNB?


No, this is a SWM16 setup...

Posted Image
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#13 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,593 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:07 PM

No, the only integrated unit is the SWM8. Putting the SWM16 at the pole is a viable option but I would protect it from hte weather
My Setup

#14 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:15 PM

Sounds like more if a headache than it is worth. I will just return one of the 2 HR24s so that my tuner count does not exceed 8.

#15 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,197 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:28 PM

No, the only integrated unit is the SWM8. Putting the SWM16 at the pole is a viable option but I would protect it from hte weather


A SWM8 is a separate switch. A SWM lnb will support 8 tuners with a SWS8 splitter.

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,203 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:01 PM

A SWM lnb will support 8 tuners with a SWS8 splitter.

It isn't the size of the splitter as a 4-way supports 8 tuners too if they're DVRs.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,232 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:28 PM

I just went through the same upgrade. You either have to do a self install, or have a DirecTV tech do it. The only way I was able to get the DirecTV tech out here is have the receiver already on my account. They won't do it unless they bring you a receiver that will tip you over 8 channels or you already have one.

It's can be a bit of a cluster. I ended up just communicating with the tech directly because every time I called DirecTV they would give me the runaround.

The tech replaced my LNB and put the swim 16 on the side of my house with the two splitters as shown in the diagram above. The power inserter also needs to be replaced with the 29 V version.

#18 OFFLINE   StephenJC

StephenJC

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 01:43 PM

I just went through the same upgrade. You either have to do a self install, or have a DirecTV tech do it. The only way I was able to get the DirecTV tech out here is have the receiver already on my account. They won't do it unless they bring you a receiver that will tip you over 8 channels or you already have one.

It's can be a bit of a cluster. I ended up just communicating with the tech directly because every time I called DirecTV they would give me the runaround.

The tech replaced my LNB and put the swim 16 on the side of my house with the two splitters as shown in the diagram of above. The power inserter also needs to be replaced with a 29 V version.


Was it expensive? Did you need to cash out your 401K to get it done? Is it included as part of the usual $50 install?

#19 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,232 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 17 March 2013 - 02:56 PM

Was it expensive? Did you need to cash out your 401K to get it done? Is it included as part of the usual $50 install?

I cancelled the $50 install. The tech charged me the cost of the SWiM 16 (same price you would find on say solidsignal.com). Don't know how he recouped his labor costs. Don't want to know.

#20 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,197 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 04:31 PM

It isn't the size of the splitter as a 4-way supports 8 tuners too if they're DVRs.


Yes, I understand. My point was that there isn't a swm8 built into a swm lnb per se, it's a separate switch.

#21 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,593 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 17 March 2013 - 07:45 PM

A SWM8 is a separate switch. A SWM lnb will support 8 tuners with a SWS8 splitter.


I have had a bad time with wording things badly lately... I am very aware of the difference as I have a SWM8 on the wall in my basement. I just meant the SWM LNB is functionally a 8 tuner switch
My Setup

#22 OFFLINE   Jacob Braun

Jacob Braun

    King of Awesome

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,141 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 17 March 2013 - 07:51 PM

Was it expensive? Did you need to cash out your 401K to get it done? Is it included as part of the usual $50 install?


If a SWM-16 is required it's included in the $50 install price.

DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.


#23 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,232 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 17 March 2013 - 08:18 PM

If a SWM-16 is required it's included in the $50 install price.

True but only if a receiver comes along with it.

#24 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,197 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:36 PM

I have had a bad time with wording things badly lately... I am very aware of the difference as I have a SWM8 on the wall in my basement. I just meant the SWM LNB is functionally a 8 tuner switch


Yes. I just wanted to be sure the other poster wasn't confused by your post.

#25 OFFLINE   Old_School

Old_School

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 389 posts
  • LocationPA
Joined: Nov 28, 2011

Posted 18 March 2013 - 07:51 PM

Was it expensive? Did you need to cash out your 401K to get it done? Is it included as part of the usual $50 install?


You could get a SWM 16 off ebay for $50-$60 bucks and have a nice Jackson waiting there to help convince him to install it... :lol:

DirecTV Subscriber 1998-2014, 2015-present

 

Entertainment ~ NFLST

 

(1) H24  

 

SL3 LNB





Protected By... spam firewall...And...