Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can a swim 16 cause static on a cat5 line?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tonyc

tonyc

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
  • LocationAnaheim,CA
Joined: Jun 12, 2006

Posted 18 March 2013 - 08:30 PM

I have static on my phone (voip) every since DTV installed my Genie, the swim 16 multiswitch was installed right next to the Cat5 line for my computer,
I already determined that it is not the phone adapter. Can the multiswitch be causing the static on the line?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 March 2013 - 09:18 PM

check AC voltage between a case of each device (switch, PC, DVR, etc) and ground contact in near power outlet

#3 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,540 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 19 March 2013 - 12:14 AM

Easy test .... unplug the AC power to the SWM16. Does your "static" go away?
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#4 OFFLINE   Wisegoat

Wisegoat

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 19 March 2013 - 01:06 AM

I have static on my phone (voip) every since DTV installed my Genie, the swim 16 multiswitch was installed right next to the Cat5 line for my computer,
I already determined that it is not the phone adapter. Can the multiswitch be causing the static on the line?


Try an actual analog phone. That is one that does not need a power supply. In other words, not a cordless. That all tell you if the line is the issue..




spam firewall