Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR44-500/700 Genie, 0x0696 - Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
85 replies to this topic

#76 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,620 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:54 PM

Quick press of the "enter" button on the bottom right.  It also says "input" under it.  Press and hold will bring up input selections if you have your TV programmed to the remote.

 

 

With the new remote, and no blue button, how do you get the small one-line guide at the bottom of the screen?

 

Very sorry if this is covered somewhere; I searched and didn't find it.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#77 OFFLINE   LawHawk

LawHawk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Mar 08, 2013

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:22 PM

I knew it would be something simple like that.  Thanks so much for your help!

 

Quick press of the "enter" button on the bottom right.  It also says "input" under it.  Press and hold will bring up input selections if you have your TV programmed to the remote.



#78 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,620 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:25 PM

I knew it would be something simple like that.  Thanks so much for your help!

No worries!  That's what we are all here for.  A couple of weeks ago I had to ask how to turn Genie Recommends off!!  For the life of me, I couldn't find it nor remember how to access it.


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#79 OFFLINE   kram

kram

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 555 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2006

Posted 19 April 2013 - 12:56 PM

HR-44 croaked this morning. Totally unresponsive. Had to do a red button reset. Reported it to Case Management.

SlimLine w/SWM-16 // HR44-700 w/Samsung UN55HU8550 UHD 4K TV and Samsung Blu-ray BD-H6500 // HR24-200 w/Sony KDL-46XBR9 TV, Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH A/V Receiver, and Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S3100 // HR24-100 w/Samsung UN40ES6100 TV // DirecTV since 2001
 


#80 OFFLINE   hypractv

hypractv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2013 - 07:12 PM

Why is the IR/RF setup option greyed out / disabled under the Remote Control menu on the HR44-500?

 

My father in law was recently installed with an HR44-500.  The tech did not have an RF remote with him that day and came back a few days later with the RC65RBX.  When I stopped over at his house tonight I came to find out the RF remote was operating in IR mode so I started to help him out.

 

Steps I took.

 

1)  Went to Menu -> Settings -> Remote Control -> but the IR/RF setup is disabled.

 

2) I followed the instructions that came with the remote.

 

Upon activating the RF transmitter in the remote, the HR44-500 stopped receiving signals from the remote.  If I deactivate the RF on the remote, the receiver / remote combo works fine.

 

Is the HR44-500 not RF capable or does it require a newer version of the RF remote?

 

Thanks!



#81 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,179 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 28 April 2013 - 07:58 PM

Why is the IR/RF setup option greyed out / disabled under the Remote Control menu on the HR44-500?
 
My father in law was recently installed with an HR44-500.  The tech did not have an RF remote with him that day and came back a few days later with the RC65RBX.  When I stopped over at his house tonight I came to find out the RF remote was operating in IR mode so I started to help him out.
 
Steps I took.
 
1)  Went to Menu -> Settings -> Remote Control -> but the IR/RF setup is disabled.
 
2) I followed the instructions that came with the remote.
 
Upon activating the RF transmitter in the remote, the HR44-500 stopped receiving signals from the remote.  If I deactivate the RF on the remote, the receiver / remote combo works fine.
 
Is the HR44-500 not RF capable or does it require a newer version of the RF remote?
 
Thanks!


Your problem is that you need the RC71 remote in order to use RF mode on the HR44, the older remotes only work in IR mode.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#82 OFFLINE   hypractv

hypractv

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2009

Posted 28 April 2013 - 07:59 PM

Your problem is that you need the RC71 remote in order to use RF mode on the HR44, the older remotes only work in IR mode.

 

Good deal!  Thanks!



#83 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,366 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 29 April 2013 - 07:44 PM

Do note that the new remotes are setup differently from what he may be quite used to- some buttons "missing" and many rearranged, but many like the smaller size. While I prefer RF, so far no where is it mandatory at my home. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#84 OFFLINE   neteng

neteng

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Apr 30, 2013

Posted 30 April 2013 - 03:24 PM

Can the new RC71 remote power off my pioneer receiver?  I have it controlling the volume but don't see how to have it power off.  I have a vsx-23txh.



#85 OFFLINE   Jacob Braun

Jacob Braun

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,010 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 30 April 2013 - 05:37 PM

Can the new RC71 remote power off my pioneer receiver?  I have it controlling the volume but don't see how to have it power off.  I have a vsx-23txh.

 

Nope, it can't.


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#86 OFFLINE   neteng

neteng

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Apr 30, 2013

Posted 30 April 2013 - 10:12 PM

Guess its a good thing the installer left me 3 of the older IR controllers then....  What an oversight on D's side.


Edited by neteng, 30 April 2013 - 10:26 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...