Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR20-700 and Slingbox Solo: "Unsupported signal (like 1080p)" message


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Neenahboy

Neenahboy

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:30 PM

Hey all,

Apologies for the n00b question, but trying to connect my Slingbox Solo to the HR20-700 is driving me nuts.

I'm running HDMI from the HR20 to the TV, and component from the Slingbox to the HR20. Native is currently on. I'm getting the "Unsupported signal (like 1080p)" message when I try to connect to the Slingbox remotely...does this mean I have to change to a fixed resolution? I gather this latest nastygram has been in place since the new UI or thereabouts (?), but I just don't know specifically what it wants.

Thanks for any help. :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 21 March 2013 - 08:05 PM

The new GUI and some HDMI issues came at about the same time. I worked around it by splitting the component output and using it on the TV as well.

#3 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,842 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:40 AM

I have 2 Solos attached to a H25 HD receiver and a HR21 DVR, both via component, and have not seen this message. The Solo is, technically, a SD unit but it seems to handle the HD component signal just fine at all resolutions through 1080i (1080p requires HDMI, and the Solo doesn't have HDMI).

With a TV attached via HDMI, you can hit a problem with HDCP on some premium channels. If the TV is off, it may not respond to the HDCP handshake, which will prevent some premiums from being displayed on any output.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#4 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:56 AM

I have 2 Solos attached to a H25 HD receiver and a HR21 DVR, both via component, and have not seen this message. The Solo is, technically, a SD unit but it seems to handle the HD component signal just fine at all resolutions through 1080i (1080p requires HDMI, and the Solo doesn't have HDMI).

With a TV attached via HDMI, you can hit a problem with HDCP on some premium channels. If the TV is off, it may not respond to the HDCP handshake, which will prevent some premiums from being displayed on any output.


You shouldn't generalized that; we recently discuss the common mistake:
- component is support 1080p; problem could be in source and/or in TV, if particular device designed that way.

#5 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,842 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:08 AM

Well, okay, DirecTV receivers will only output 1080p via HDMI.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...