Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hr34 client


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:16 PM

If you call DIRECTC to add a Samsung RVU client to the account they won't do it until an installer comes out and puts a DECA connection to the TV, no using your home ethernet's network. Plus if you set up the TV for a WiFi connection using it's built in adapter and then select an RVU server (assuming you've already had it working via DECA) you get an error message saying you can't use RVU via WiFi.


So if I have an extra deca unit I can't set it up myself and just call in I have to wait for truck roll
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,025 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:40 PM

So if I have an extra deca unit I can't set it up myself and just call in I have to wait for truck roll


They made me do that, but they did credit back the $49 charge.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#23 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 27 March 2013 - 02:54 PM

They made me do that, but they did credit back the $49 charge.


That's sucks it's not just the money it's the time that is more important to me
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#24 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,483 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 27 March 2013 - 03:08 PM

So if I have an extra deca unit I can't set it up myself and just call in I have to wait for truck roll


If you had a SWM-8, they might let you do it yourself. But, they appear to be more strict with people who have SWM-16's (even though it shoudn't matter because you're not attempting to add a new tuner.

#25 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 27 March 2013 - 03:38 PM

Well thanks for everyone's help and info have to see what tv I decide to buy now
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#26 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 23 April 2013 - 05:25 PM

You'll need a DECA for the coax to become ethernet to the TV.

so if I hook up a deca how does the deca get power isn't it powered by the STB ? I tried it with a deca I have here and it didn't power up
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#27 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,621 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 April 2013 - 05:34 PM

For a white or black deca, you need a power inserter.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#28 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 23 April 2013 - 06:10 PM

So that is the unit that powers the swim so I would need a coax coming from there to the deca at the tv
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#29 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 817 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 23 April 2013 - 06:49 PM

So that is the unit that powers the swim so I would need a coax coming from there to the deca at the tv

 

Different type of power inserter for the SWM. Have a look at this for an explanation of the different DECAs and what powers them.

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...a-i-or-deca-ii/


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#30 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 24 April 2013 - 11:26 AM

In case anyone is still looking into this Samsung has finally updated their site to list the 2013 RVU compatible TVs, and yes it does look like the UN32F5500 I was recommending earlier is RVU out of the box, as well as many of the other (if not all) SmartTVs.

 

http://support-us.sa...lfsmifQxXd1_-8=

 

So that is the unit that powers the swim so I would need a coax coming from there to the deca at the tv

 

You would need this power supply for a receiver DECA.

http://www.amazon.co...ref=pd_sim_pc_6

 

 

Or you could get one of the old broadband DECAs that came with their own power supply.

http://www.amazon.co...3&keywords=deca


Edited by Beerstalker, 24 April 2013 - 11:30 AM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#31 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,025 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 24 April 2013 - 12:20 PM

As someone that 'believed' Samsung in the past about a set they said would support RVU and then they changed their mind I would wait until it shows up listed at http://www.rvualliance.com/products or another member says that they have one and it works.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#32 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 24 April 2013 - 12:31 PM

I think there's a difference in Samsung's blanket "all Smart TVs" claims, and them actually listing model numbers with firmware versions, but I can understand your skepticism.  Which model did you have an EH5300?


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#33 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,025 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 24 April 2013 - 12:45 PM

I think there's a difference in Samsung's blanket "all Smart TVs" claims, and them actually listing model numbers with firmware versions, but I can understand your skepticism.  Which model did you have an EH5300?

Yep, it would show a HMC in the source list but when selected I got a not authorized message, not the normal screens for adding a client.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#34 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 April 2013 - 02:31 PM

Well I guess I won't worry about having the right hardware since you have to have a truck roll to setup anyways
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#35 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:35 PM

So I called directv to set up my Samsung. They are just going to send me out a powered deca kit free of charge through FedEx. So in a few days I will have it and will activate my tv
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]




Protected By... spam firewall...And...