Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Son took receiver and changed satellite settings


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:31 PM

And now it is set to single tuner and 17 slimline 3. Will not allow me to change to slimline 5 as per my other 2 receivers. The only thing it allows me to change in repeat satellite setup is from single to dual tuners. Then get error message. Have single coax to all receivers.

Trying to save an hour call to Directv.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 939 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:50 PM

And now it is set to single tuner and 17 slimline 3. Will not allow me to change to slimline 5 as per my other 2 receivers. The only thing it allows me to change in repeat satellite setup is from single to dual tuners. Then get error message. Have single coax to all receivers.

Trying to save an hour call to Directv.


Have you tried a hard reboot, unplugging it for a few minutes?

#3 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 06:18 PM

Yea. Did a reboot.

#4 ONLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 939 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:05 PM

Yea. Did a reboot.


Did you unplug it though, not just a red button reboot?

#5 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:30 PM

Did you unplug it though, not just a red button reboot?


Yea. Very familiar with these receivers.

#6 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 24 March 2013 - 07:37 PM

When your in setup go to the signal strength and cycle through the various satillites. The 110 and 119 will show up. Select done and it should auto detect the correct LNB.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:01 PM

By chance was it changed from SWM to legacy (or vice-versa)? Make sure the proper type of technology is selected in sat setup.

#8 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:55 PM

When your in setup go to the signal strength and cycle through the various satillites. The 110 and 119 will show up. Select done and it should auto detect the correct LNB.


Did that. Now showing both tuners recording but only satellites 99,101, 103 and SVM show up on signal meters. What am I missing by not having 110 and 119?

Any clue as what I should do?

#9 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:24 PM

There's nothing on 110 you need. 119 has some sonic tap and spanish channels and some SD locals. I'm not sure if you need any of those.

What kind of dish do you have? Does it have 1 feedhorn or 3?

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#10 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:51 PM

Do you mean LNB's? I have 3.

#11 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:59 PM

Does it still give you an error message? If so, what does it say?

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#12 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 March 2013 - 08:27 AM

Do you mean LNB's? I have 3.


Three LNB housings (which is 5 LNB's), or one LNB housing (which is 3 LNBs)?

Edit: Here is a good link: http://hr20.dbstalk....d Cable FAQ.pdf

See above link for more info on dish and LNB types.

Edited by carl6, 25 March 2013 - 11:37 AM.


#13 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,484 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:19 AM

Lnb's maybe the EYE's have it - one-Eye =3 (99.101.103) Three Eye = 5 (99.101.103) (110) (119) :)
"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#14 ONLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,924 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:51 AM

Three LNB housings (which is 5 LNB's), or one LNB housing (which is 3 LNBs)?

See http://hr20.dbstalk.......able FAQ.pdf for more info on dish and LNB types.


Lnb's maybe the EYE's have it - one-Eye =3 (99.101.103) Three Eye = 5 (99.101.103) (110) (119) :)


I've actually struggled over the years coming up with a short but technically accurate physical description for the SL-3 & 5 LNB.

As its really as much as (for the SL-5 anyway) two LNB feed horns for Ku 110 and 119 and one main feed horn "housing" which actually contains three separate feed horns for Ku 101, Ka 99 and 103.

#15 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 25 March 2013 - 12:57 PM

No, showing SVM in multiswitch setting, Best way for me to describe dish is: says Slimline 5-one prong pointing towards dish and one large oval on end of prong with smaller ovals on either side. Other 2 main tvs are showing sat 110 and 119 in signal meters

#16 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 25 March 2013 - 05:22 PM

Hmm, this is a weird problem.

The only other thing I can think of at the moment is to shut it down, remove the sat cable, and start it back up. It will hang on the satellite info screens but you should be able to hit SELECT or MENU and get into the menus where you can re-do the sat setup. Maybe that'll do the trick.

You could always live with too it if you're not missing any channels you care about...

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#17 OFFLINE   rjhseven

rjhseven

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2012

Posted 25 March 2013 - 06:11 PM

Got Directv coming out. No whole home, captions even though they are showing as set on this receiver. maybe going bad. Had those before I changed it to dual tuner. Error message on system test is 43-76-226 (snow, interference, etc).

#18 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,271 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 25 March 2013 - 09:59 PM

Doesn't sound good... Could be the receiver, cable, or... ??

Let us know what they find!

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#19 OFFLINE   Datagg

Datagg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 247 posts
  • LocationMesa, AZ
Joined: May 17, 2009

Posted 26 March 2013 - 04:45 PM

No one has said it yet, but it needs to be spoken. Don't let your son use the Tuner ever again. LoL --Good luck on the repairs

#20 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,084 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 26 March 2013 - 05:30 PM

I do quite a few service calls caused by kids and grandkids. Usually they connect a video game to granny's TV and either don't connect her satellite back up correctly, or she doesn't know how to select a different input.

I almost invariably advise grandparents that if the kiddlings are connecting video games to their TV sets, they aren't there to visit you anyhow, and they might as well be sent on their way.

I'd concur about the OP not letting the kid near the TV or satellite again.




spam firewall