Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Loss of Satelite


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Floyd&Theresa

Floyd&Theresa

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2013

Posted 25 March 2013 - 10:23 PM

We have recently installed the hopper and joey and have had nothing but problems. We are running 3 joeys and 1 hopper, which is exactly what our neighbors have. We seem to be having issues getting all of the up and running. We keep losing the signal and it tells us aquiring signal then get an X where satilite number should be. The problem is it switches between the joeys and hopper. We can get two up at once then the signal is lost in the other two!!! We have been on the phone with Dish three times now and they informed us they can no longer help us!!! We have replaced ALL the cables and the splitter twice now in one week! Not sure what else to do!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,330 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 March 2013 - 11:04 PM

Continue pestering, call CSR; no One at the Forum Will Fix Your Setup.

#3 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 26 March 2013 - 09:04 AM

Threaten to cancel if they don't send a FSM (Field Service Manager) out to fix it. It sounds to me like you only have 2 of the 3 tuners you're supposed to have. This could be caused by various issues which are most easily diagnosed in person.

#4 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 290 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 26 March 2013 - 01:05 PM

Sounds like a cable issue. The problem is that the middle wire is too short, this is a problem with the Node. I had same issue with 2 Hoppers, could only get one with signa the other was no signal. after replace cable with one that had a longer middle wire all is fine.
RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#5 OFFLINE   lonerwulf

lonerwulf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2012

Posted 03 April 2013 - 06:56 PM

It is a cable issue either drop cables from dish to solo node or from node to hopper if ether is not 3 gig you will continue to have problems I see this problem all the time. And have learned just to replace crap cables




spam firewall