Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DirecTV App for iPad - V 1.11.x - Issues/Discussion


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
71 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 07 May 2013 - 03:35 PM

When I used this upgrade when I had the old 32/500 receiver I would have to go to settings in the iPad app and validate the receiver IP address each time I wanted to use the app ... The correct IP address would be there I just would need to validate it...

Last weekend I upgraded to the 34/700 and now the new unit can not even be found by the app

The iPad app which was working with the old 32/500 and even the old 32/100(both of which were replaced by the new 34/700 and its remote slave) can not find the new equipment on the home network I tried inputting the ipaddress manually taking the 192 address from the network services page but that too is not found. Also if I hit the connect now button on the net serv page I get starting network services ..... Unable to start network services (301) this even though I am able to use the on demand to get shows ( though about every hour or 2 while downloading these shows I will get a network connection missing. Msg on screen with the option to test now or ignore I go with ignore and I can see that the do resumes in a bit.
I am on road runner 50/5 via time Warner. I have seen this pause in DL on my computer as well but time Warner says that when the speedtest.net is run we get 49/4.95 results it is not a problem on their end of course it is intermittent and so not seen when the cable tech is here.

Any thoughts on what to try next?
Cheers

Edited by Windshadow, 07 May 2013 - 03:36 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 08 May 2013 - 01:00 PM

Don't use Network Services, use Advanced Setup and Configure Now. Can you ping the HR from the IP address shown there?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#28 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:21 PM

Don't use Network Services, use Advanced Setup and Configure Now. Can you ping the HR from the IP address shown there?

Sometimes but not all the time in fact only once so far the shows download eventually but if I am watching while I have pending downloads I will keep getting the test your connection msg on the screen.... In effect the internetconnection is intermittent with the the old 32/500 and this same external wifi box as provided by directv back when I got the 32/500 several years ago I had no problems with the connection other than having to verify the receiver IP address each time I launched the iPad app.
If I wait until I see the bar next to a requested download be in action I can ping the address

Also the on that configure now page I see a different last number in the IP address so far I have seen 9, 8, 6 on different days and no I have not power cycled the HR34/700

Thanks for the response

#29 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:37 PM

Possibly a diagram of your network / HR boxes? And list each IP address. . .

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#30 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 08 May 2013 - 03:32 PM

Dead simple the combined cablemodem router wifi unit from roadrunner timewarner to the directtv wifi gadget then an Ethernet cable from it to the 34/700
Other equipment using the roadrunner 50/5 service main computer gigabit Ethernet cable from the roadrunner unit everything else is on the wifi
Other wifi (all working normaly with speedtest.net mobile reporting 34/5 for the real speed of the wifi (checked on main computer out shows the full 50/5 speed)) includes
Xbox360
Panasonic blueray player (hi def amazon prime working via it)
Lap top computer working normaly
This iPad 3 also fine
iPhone 4S also fine
Not comfortable sharing full IP addresses but the other units have not been changing their address unless they are cycled
Is the power saving mode of the 34/700 going to reset the IP address?

#31 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 08 May 2013 - 03:39 PM

If you can, try another cable to the HR34, it sounds like it's flakey since you had a previous HR with similar problems. (also not sure what a 32/500 is, maybe a 23/500?)

A 50 or 100' cable from monoprice is less than $10 . . . nothing should be changing IP addresses unless it's off for a day or more. That depends on your DHCP settings in your router.

Sharing the 192.168.x.x addresses is no problem. . .they're your internal LAN.

And no to the power-saving question.

You could try another port on your router or switch. . they can be flakey individually.

Edit: I just re-read again that you're using a WCCK wireless. . . I assume the coax isn't connected to the HR34 AND an Ethernet cable. The WCCK can be used as a stand-alone bridge, but not both connections to the same box.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#32 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 09 May 2013 - 03:32 PM

192.168.0.5 right now and right now the 34/700 is working just fine as is the iPad app all the cables to the HR box were just swapped over so I would not have to pull out the huge heavy credenza that holds the pioneer elite plasma It sits in a frame that is filled (Totaly surounds)with the small speakers and all the other gear like receiver etc power conditioner and the pair of 200w subwoofers.the coax is the best I could buy when I set up the room 7 years ago the directv installer replaced only the switch that fed the buried in the walls wiring. The switch is in the basement utility room so the coax from the antenna (which I think he called a legacy unit and it would have to be replaced when my local Maine stations are moved to another sat in a year or two) has a long run from the antenna to feed it and then the pair of them perhaps 60 feet from the switch to the receiver. I think he said I could use either one of the 2 outlets from the wall as the 34/700 only needs one. I could swap it to the other I guess.

WET610 I think is the model. I'd on the linksys by Cisco wifi adapter that was supplied with the previous DVR and the only Ethernet cable being used by the 34 is the short one between it and the WET BOX
It will be tough to run a Ethernet cable from the cable modem which is on another floor due to internal brick walls the cablemodem is in the home office.... I guess I can run a very long one through the halls and stairs to test with... But the built in wifi in the Panasonic blueray supports the high def amazon prime video with no problems as does the wifi adapter to the xbox360

Thanks for considering my problem
Cheers
Windy

#33 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 09 May 2013 - 03:45 PM

Oh yes the other IP local address are the same as above with the last number changing
The combined cablemodem router wifi unit is .1
The main computer is via its gigabit Ethernet cable .2
The anywhere in the house laptop is .3
The blueray player is .4
The direct adapter is .5
The iPad is .6
The iPhone is .7
And the Xbox 360 is .8

#34 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 06:04 AM

From your description, I'd say you've got a slightly marginal wifi connection for video. And Dtv video requires a larger bandwidth than Netflix or Amazon streaming

Examine the placement of your router and WET610N bridge. Moving either 10-20' in any direction could solve your problem. You might try a different channel, perhaps there's some interference in your area. inSSIDer can help there if you have an N laptop. Also be sure you're using the N band

If you can get wired Ethernet near your coax, a CCK can avoid the wireless. Or a WCCK could possibly get the wireless hop closer to your router.

Pre DECA, I used a similar WGA600N bridge in the bedroom with two HRs without any problem to a Linksys 600N running dd-wrt.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#35 OFFLINE   Windshadow

Windshadow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2010

Posted 10 May 2013 - 11:53 AM

The connection was down for a while last night but is back nowwith an assignment of .6
The cablemodem router wifi unit is an all in one UBEE with 2 antennas it came when my service was upgraded by roadrunner (time Warner) to the 50/5 level the general signal strength in the house is less than it was before when the cable only provided the modem and the wifi was via my apple base station... Could I run one of the unused Ethernet outputs from the UBEE to feed the apple unit and thence to the wifi used by the hr? I am in a rural area with no neighbors near enough to show on a wifi sweep and in fact the cbee is in the home office only perhaps 12 feet in a direct line above the TV on the floor above... I can test with a hard wire connection by going out one windo and then back in the window of the room below and in front I will give that a try to get the wifi out of the problem

Thanks again for your help
W

#36 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:02 PM

Yes, turn off DHCP on your apple unit and connect it LAN to LAN port (don't use WAN port) Give it a different SSID and you'll be back in better wifi.

And assign a different IP to your Apple base. One not used by anything else.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#37 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 18 May 2013 - 12:24 PM

Today on entering DAFI, there was an intro for some program. I wasn't paying close attention, I think it was 'North America', but is there any way to replay this intro?

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#38 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,193 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 May 2013 - 06:03 PM

Today on entering DAFI, there was an intro for some program. I wasn't paying close attention, I think it was 'North America', but is there any way to replay this intro?

 

here it is for your viewing pleasure.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0599.PNG

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#39 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 May 2013 - 05:49 AM

Thanks!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#40 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,193 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 May 2013 - 08:31 AM

You are welcome 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#41 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,347 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 May 2013 - 10:38 AM

I actually don't pay a lot of attention to the first 10 seconds while the app settles in. I thought it was a video clip.

They might want to add a 'replay intro' or some headline button.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#42 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 361 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 07 June 2013 - 09:19 PM

Just a general question about the app: has the "sports on today" module EVER worked correctly? I'm not talking about the channel listings for the games, I'm talking about the scores. For instance, right now it has the Rockies/Padres game listed, correct inning & outs, but dashes where the scores should be. I've been in the app for about an hour. Shouldn't it have figured out the scores by now?
DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#43 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 June 2013 - 07:55 AM

Only time I see that is when I have scores turned off. If yours are on and this still happens, quitting and restarting might fix it. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#44 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 863 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 08 June 2013 - 04:18 PM

I just installed an HR44-500 and am having an odd problem with the iPad app. The App sees the HR44 just fine - it knows what is currently tuned in and the remote control feature works. But when I select Playlist, I get the message "There are no DVRs configured". How do I fix this?

Steve

My Setup


#45 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,193 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 June 2013 - 04:36 PM

I just installed an HR44-500 and am having an odd problem with the iPad app. The App sees the HR44 just fine - it knows what is currently tuned in and the remote control feature works. But when I select Playlist, I get the message "There are no DVRs configured". How do I fix this?


Is the HR44 listed under the DAFI settings?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#46 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 08 June 2013 - 07:05 PM

I just installed an HR44-500 and am having an odd problem with the iPad app. The App sees the HR44 just fine - it knows what is currently tuned in and the remote control feature works. But when I select Playlist, I get the message "There are no DVRs configured". How do I fix this?

 

Check to see that external units are authorized. If all set and no joy, shutting down both iPad and DVR and rebooting both may bring satisfaction. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#47 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,193 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 June 2013 - 07:09 PM

also make sure that all settings are under Whole-Home are set to "allow"


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#48 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 863 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:34 PM

All of those settings are ok. I will try the rebooting ideas.


Steve

My Setup


#49 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 361 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 09 June 2013 - 07:38 PM

Only time I see that is when I have scores turned off. If yours are on and this still happens, quitting and restarting might fix it.


D'oh!! I didn't know there were settings for that module. Fixed my problem and added some nice functionality for "my teams."
DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#50 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 13 June 2013 - 12:52 AM

Is it possible to filter out all pay per view content from the movie list?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...