Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

AM21 Lost OTA Channels


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   strack

strack

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2005

Posted 28 March 2013 - 08:56 PM

Approx two weeks ago, my AM21 stopped receiving my OTA channels. I was getting error 792.

I decided to set up the antenna again. When I do that I go through all the steps, and the dvr goes back to initialize antenna.

The only thing that has changed is my DVR software was updated to 0x67e.

My TV tuner picks up all the locals plus I live a few miles from the transmitters.

The equipment I have is a HR34 with a AM21N, and I live in the West Palm Beach area.

Please help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 28 March 2013 - 08:59 PM

I'd call DirecTV and describe it to them. I think a replacement may be in order.

Kevin
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#3 OFFLINE   Justin23

Justin23

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,210 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 March 2013 - 09:01 PM

I'd call DirecTV and describe it to them. I think a replacement may be in order.

Kevin


Isn't the AM21 owned, not leased?

#4 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,705 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 28 March 2013 - 09:04 PM

Remove the antenna cable from the AM21.
Connect it to your TV antenna input.
Scan for channels
See if you get many more channels with the TV.

If not, its a cable or antenna issue.

If so, move the cable back to the AM21 and scan again. See if you get as many channels.

Then you will know if its the AM21 or cable/antenna system

#5 OFFLINE   RBTO

RBTO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2009

Posted 29 March 2013 - 03:45 PM

It might not be your AM21 but your DVR. Try resetting the HR34 before you scan for channels the next time and see if that makes any difference.

#6 OFFLINE   ovhdfan

ovhdfan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2013

Posted 30 March 2013 - 01:02 PM

I have the exact same problem. I thought it was a failed am21n. Then thought it was coincidence that it quit working the same time I received the new software 067E. If anyone has insight into what might be the problem please let me know. I have tried all the sam as the OP.
1 I checked signal with TV OTA.
2 Reset settings
3 I did the double red button reset to clear guide cache.
Still nothing.

#7 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,916 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 30 March 2013 - 04:42 PM

There have been some changes in the way the firmware handles OTA channels, but I have not seen any documentation detailing the changes. Perhaps you should take this issue to the 0x67E discussion thread..

#8 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,788 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 30 March 2013 - 05:34 PM

If you look at the system info screen in the test menu does it show the AM21 tuners as removed? If yes try this, tune to an OTA channel, pull the USB cable from the HR34, wait 10 seconds then plug it back in again and wait a bit. I've see every now and then, after a reboot, that it says the AM21 tuners have been removed, found that this sequence gets the tuner back?

See post My Setup for configuration info.





spam firewall