Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 install question


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dnhawley

dnhawley

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2007

Posted 02 April 2013 - 02:32 PM

I have appointment for hd-34 install tomorrow morning. I originally asked for one client but have decided to keep both of my HR24s and turn in my H24. I have whole home with Cinema kit installed. I know that there is a SWM installed. I need to know if this is possible.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,379 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 April 2013 - 02:34 PM

It's possible, but with the last minute change the installer may not have the parts needed.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,420 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 02 April 2013 - 02:42 PM

It's possible, but with the last minute change the installer may not have the parts needed.

Yes you're going from 8 tuners to 9 and 9 require a SWiM-16 which might not be on their truck.

Drew
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR:HR34-7, Dn:HR24-1, MB:HR24-5, Bm:HR21-2, Kt:H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV '00


#4 OFFLINE   dnhawley

dnhawley

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2007

Posted 02 April 2013 - 02:58 PM

Thanks for the fast response. Without the SWM 16 would the receivers still work with the SWM thats installed even if I lose the option of recording 9 programs.

#5 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 02 April 2013 - 03:11 PM

Yes if you disabled a tuner on HR24 but no because I doubt a tech would do that for you because it is against policy.

#6 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,420 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 02 April 2013 - 04:07 PM

I tech wont do that, because it will showup as incomplete install. Just call 'em and tell 'em that you decided to keep the second HR.

Believe me, it happens all the time. And the warehouse does have SWiM-16s.

Drew
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR:HR34-7, Dn:HR24-1, MB:HR24-5, Bm:HR21-2, Kt:H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV '00





spam firewall