Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is there a way to watch NetFlix through Joeys


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:46 PM

the thread is hilarious :D

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   jsk

jsk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 720 posts
Joined: Dec 26, 2006

Posted 06 April 2013 - 11:11 AM

It would work if you got one of these for $599.

Also, you would have to get something so you could use a remote control.
Dish Player DVR 722K with OTA module connected to the Eastern Arc

#23 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 April 2013 - 11:16 AM

It would work if you got one of these for $599.

Also, you would have to get something so you could use a remote control.


Really ?

It's described as "QAM modulator encoding". What receiver has QAM tuner ?

#24 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 06 April 2013 - 02:53 PM

Really ?

It's described as "QAM modulator encoding". What receiver has QAM tuner ?


Most Digital tuners in modern TVs will do ATSC (Over the Air) and QAM (generally used for cable) , as long as the QAM is not encrypted. That device jsk linked to would output an HDTV signal from a component source and output it as QAM. However - the USB tuners you can get for the Hoppers will NOT tune that type signal - they are for ATSC (OTA) use only.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#25 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,853 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 April 2013 - 03:05 PM

Most Digital tuners in modern TVs will do ATSC (Over the Air) and QAM (generally used for cable) , as long as the QAM is not encrypted. That device jsk linked to would output an HDTV signal from a component source and output it as QAM. However - the USB tuners you can get for the Hoppers will NOT tune that type signal - they are for ATSC (OTA) use only.


He is gone too far without done home work : It would work if you got one of; see the first post and the OP question.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...