Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Directv phase III dish, Can't get HD


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:35 PM

I have a Directv Phase III dish, 3 LNB with a built in multiswitch. Hooked up to an HR-20 HD DVR. I am getting my 101, 110 and 119. It wont give me the HD channels,
am I missing a converter that needs to be in the line?
does directv not support this dish?

any body have any input for me please.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:40 PM

You're missing the 5 LNB KaKu. HD is on the 99 and 103 satellite loctions.

#3 OFFLINE   Kevin F

Kevin F

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,128 posts
Joined: May 09, 2010

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:46 PM

You will need either an SL3 or SL5 LNB with a Slimline dish to receive HD channels.

Kevin
Kevin

Good TV (Cable). Better TV (Dish Network). DirecTV.

My Setup

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:46 PM

I have a Directv Phase III dish, 3 LNB with a built in multiswitch. Hooked up to an HR-20 HD DVR. I am getting my 101, 110 and 119. It wont give me the HD channels,
am I missing a converter that needs to be in the line?
does directv not support this dish?

any body have any input for me please.


toss the dish and get other one : AU-9 Slim

#5 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:51 PM

Is this dish obsolete, and i need the 99 and 103 for HD or can I put a ka/ku B-band converter on it

#6 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:55 PM

Obsolete.

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 April 2013 - 07:58 PM

Is this dish obsolete, and i need the 99 and 103 for HD or can I put a ka/ku B-band converter on it


nope, need bigger reflector !

#8 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:00 PM

toss the dish and get other one : AU-9 Slim

Will an AU-9 SL3 work? or a AU-9 SWM? what satellites do these dishes have to be pointed to to get HD?

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:05 PM

Will an AU-9 SL3 work? or a AU-9 SWM? what satellites do these dishes have to be pointed to to get HD?

You need an AU9, be it SWiM or not, because you need the Ka LNBs for 99 & 103, which is where the HD channels are
Non SWiM needs the BBCs for the HR20.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:26 PM

You need an AU9, be it SWiM or not, because you need the Ka LNBs for 99 & 103, which is where the HD channels are
Non SWiM needs the BBCs for the HR20.

Thanks VOS, so what i need for local and HD is 99, 101 and 103? and 110 and 119 are not needed?

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:36 PM

yes, no need 110/119 LNBFs

#12 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,118 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 07 April 2013 - 08:44 PM

It depends what market you are in, if your market has SD locals on 119, you'll lose the SD only locals as well as the locals on any SD receivers you still have.

Also, there are some English language channels and music channels that are only available with 119:

Jewish Life TV
Hope Channel
mun2
CCTV-News
Rat Pack
Holidays & Happenings
Groove Lounge
Jazz
Metro Blend
Great Standards
PUMP!
Piano
Fiesta Tropical
Regional Mexican
Mariachi
Carnival Brasileiro
Familiar Favorites
Italian Bistro Blend
Italian Contemporary
Irish
Tranquility

If you don't care about any of those channels, you can just get a Slimline 3

#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,265 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:00 PM

Obsolete.


Not really obsolete. I still install those almost everyday! But for the OP is useless in the case
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#14 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:11 PM

The old Phase III is obsolete for HD, has been for a few years now IIRC...it can still be used for SD only.

#15 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:39 PM

The smattering of HD channels on 110 have been gone a while . .

But back in the day, we were mighty glad to get them, LOL!

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 April 2013 - 09:45 PM

Thanks VOS, so what i need for local and HD is 99, 101 and 103? and 110 and 119 are not needed?

Nothing you get anymore from 110, and 119 are SD locals and some other minor programing.
The Slimline 3 is being used most places these days.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 09 April 2013 - 09:21 PM

Thanks VOS, so what i need for local and HD is 99, 101 and 103? and 110 and 119 are not needed?

I have a slimline AU-9 SWM, and i will be connecting it to an HR-20 and i want to be able to use dual inputs, Does anyone have a diagram of the setup?

#18 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,066 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:03 PM

I have a slimline AU-9 SWM, and i will be connecting it to an HR-20 and i want to be able to use dual inputs, Does anyone have a diagram of the setup?


If all you are connecting is the HR20, then you go from the dish to the power inserter to the dvr. Simple!

#19 OFFLINE   dankurk

dankurk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2013

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:07 PM

If all you are connecting is the HR20, then you go from the dish to the power inserter to the dvr. Simple!

No 4 way switch required? and that will give me a dual input ?

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 April 2013 - 10:12 PM

No 4 way switch required? and that will give me a dual input ?

SWiM stands for single wire multiswitch, so only one coax is needed and no BBCs
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...