Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H25 Install Question (I think)


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:14 PM

First...if I were to call up and order two regular HD boxes, is the H25 what I'm going to get?

Reason I ask: I moved about 7 months ago to a large property that has a pole barn on it. The pole barn is heated, etc...but its' about 200 yards from my residence. I want to add two HD boxes to it (there is an apartment type setup in it, and then I want one in the rec area). I don't want to pay DTV to come out and hook it up, as I know how to allign, etc.

My question would be which Dish would I need (I have access to two Dishes that have been recently hooked up to HD) and would it have to be SWM and what settings?

When I called DTV they don't seem to want to give me much info, because I haven't ordered the boxes yet. I apologize if this exact question has been asked. I'm just trying to figure out the best way to do it.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:23 PM

The H25 is SWM only.
If you have to have the H25 you can get it here:
http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300061
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:39 PM

The H25 is SWM only.
If you have to have the H25 you can get it here:
http://www.solidsign...&sku=8546300061


It doesn't have to be an H25, I just figured that's what they'd send me.

Might look at an H21-200...that seems the simplest way to get two HD receivers and hook them up with minimal issues. I know that one of the dishes is the wide HD one with a 3LNB I think.

#4 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 08 April 2013 - 02:43 PM

It doesn't have to be an H25, I just figured that's what they'd send me.

Might look at an H21-200...that seems the simplest way to get two HD receivers and hook them up with minimal issues. I know that one of the dishes is the wide HD one with a 3LNB I think.


Used H21-200's that is, obviously.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,597 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 April 2013 - 09:22 PM

DirecTV might not send you the receivers for self install. if you truly want to do this yourself, order them via www.solidsignal.com
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 09 April 2013 - 06:46 AM

DirecTV might not send you the receivers for self install. if you truly want to do this yourself, order them via www.solidsignal.com


I think I'm good. My father in law has an owned receiver he doesn't use, and I found an older HD receiver that matches one he had as well on ebay for about 50 bucks. So I think I'm going to go that route, because I'll be using his old dish and I will be able to work the setup.

#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 09 April 2013 - 07:22 AM

Make sure that ebay receiver is in fact owned and can be activated when you buy it (check the RID with the access card department). You will need to get a new access card for it also (about $20).

#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,597 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 April 2013 - 04:39 PM

here is a good link for those who plan to buy DirecTV receivers on eBay


Ebay http://reviews.ebay....000000004230191
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:34 PM

I knew that, but thanks again for the heads up.




spam firewall